Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Site Notices
1/25/2018 7:38:29 AM
Posted: 9/24/2003 12:02:49 AM EST
If I buy a C&R off a member in the EE board and I have my C&R license, can they legally ship it to me?

Thanks
Link Posted: 9/24/2003 2:42:10 AM EST
[Last Edit: 9/24/2003 2:43:00 AM EST by RipMeyer]

Originally Posted By 45calmike:
If I buy a C&R off a member in the EE board and I have my C&R license, can they legally ship it to me?

Thanks



www.atf.treas.gov/firearms/faq/faq2.htm#b8

(B9) May a nonlicensee ship a firearm by carrier?


A nonlicensee may ship a firearm by carrier to a resident of his or her own state or a licensee in any state. A common or contract carrier must be used to ship a handgun. In addition, Federal law requires that the carrier be notified that the shipment contains a firearm and prohibits common or contract
carriers from requiring or causing any label to be placed on any package indicating that it contains a firearm. [18 U. S. C. 922( a)( 2)( A) and 922( e), 27 CFR 178.31]


Top Top