Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Site Notices
1/25/2018 7:38:29 AM
Posted: 8/4/2002 9:43:06 AM EST
Sec.53-202a
(3)Any semiautomatic firearm not listed in subdivision (1) that meets the following criteria:
(A)A semiautomatic rifle that has an ability to accept a detachable magazine and has at least 2 of the following:
(i)folding or telescoping stock
(ii)a pistol grip that protrudes conspicuously beneath the action of the weapon
(iii)a bayonet mount
(iv)a flash suppressor or threaded barrel designed to accommodate a flash suppressor
A preban bushmaster and/or Oly arms fits the criteria, so where is the loophole?
Link Posted: 8/4/2002 1:03:08 PM EST
Please link me to your source. I will get to the bottom of this.
Link Posted: 8/4/2002 2:06:35 PM EST
[Last Edit: 8/4/2002 2:39:01 PM EST by gardenWeasel]
OK. I already posted a link to the new legislation on the other thread, but here it is again:www.ctsportsmen.com/issues/sb_1402_text.htm

So...First things first:
you posted

Sec.53-202a
(3)Any semiautomatic firearm not listed in subdivision (1) that meets the following criteria:
(A)A semiautomatic rifle that has an ability to accept a detachable magazine and has at least 2 of the following:
(i)folding or telescoping stock
(ii)a pistol grip that protrudes conspicuously beneath the action of the weapon
(iii)a bayonet mount
(iv)a flash suppressor or threaded barrel designed to accommodate a flash suppressor

...

The new text begins with

Section 1. Section 53-202a of the general statutes is repealed


So that takes care of that

Next...there is no loophole
but what appears to be a grandfather clause
similar to the federal ban.
It says

Sec. 3. (NEW) Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, sections 53-202a to 53-202k, inclusive, of the general statutes, as amended by this act, and section 2 of this act,
shall not be construed to limit the transfer or require the registration of an assault weapon as defined in subdivision (3) or (4) of subsection (a) of section 53-202a of the general statutes, as amended by this act, provided such firearm was legally manufactured prior to September 13, 1994.



IMO it should cover pre-ban Colts too....
...but it does not Why? See below:
Link Posted: 8/4/2002 2:28:59 PM EST
[Last Edit: 8/4/2002 3:44:28 PM EST by gardenWeasel]
prdbasis.cga.state.ct.us/BASIS/TSSUMHP/LIN1/SUM/DDW?W%3DDOCUMENT_TEXT+PH+IS+%27assault+weapons%27+ORDER+BY+%24­RANK/Descend%26M%3D2%26K%3D2001SUM00130-R00SB-01402-SUM.HTM%26R%3DY%26U%3D1%26DBVL%3D/BASIS/TSRPTHP/LIN1/RPT/3%2C/BASIS/TSSUMHP/LIN1/SUM/1

This big-ass link is to the CT General Assembly
Office of Legislative research.
Read this:
SUMMARY: This act expands the definition of assault weapons to include semiautomatic firearms with certain characteristics, banning any made after September 12, 1994 with those characteristics. With exceptions, it also bans . 50-caliber armor-piercing and incendiary bullets.
The act also ( 1) requires the Department of Public Safety ( DPS) to establish a firearms evidence databank to store ballistic data ( discharged ammunition and the unique markings or impressions each gun leaves on bullets and bullet casings) that can be used to search for matching gun fingerprints, ( 2) creates a single gun permit system by abolishing the local permit to carry handguns and makes other changes to the gun laws, ( 3) tightens the controls over people possessing guns in family violence situations, and ( 4) makes technical and conforming changes.
EFFECTIVE DATE: October 1, 2001

ASSAULT WEAPONS

Prior law designated as assault weapons and, with some exceptions, made it illegal to sell, transport, or possess, any:

1. on a specific list of semiautomatic firearms;
2. selective-fire firearm capable of fully automatic, semi-automatic, or burst fire at the user's option; and
3. part or combination of parts in one person's possession either designed or intended to convert a firearm into an assault weapon or from which one may be assembled rapidly.

People who owned any of the above-designated weapons before October 1, 1993 can keep them under certain circumstances. They can sell, transfer, or relinquish them only under specified, limited circumstances.
The act adds the following to weapons designated as assault weapons-allowing the transfer and ( implicitly) the possession of those manufactured before September 13, 1994:

1. semiautomatic rifles that can accept a detachable magazine if they have any two of the following features: ( a) a folding or telescoping stock, ( b) a pistol grip that protrudes conspicuously beneath the action of the weapon, ( c) a bayonet mount, ( d) a flash suppressor or threaded barrel designed to accommodate a flash suppressor, or ( e) a grenade launcher;
2. semiautomatic pistols that can accept a detachable magazine if they have any two of the following features: ( a) an ammunition magazine that attaches to the pistol outside of the pistol grip; ( b) a threaded barrel that can accept a barrel extender, flash suppressor, forward handgrip, or silencer; ( c) a shroud attached to, or partially or completely encircling, the barrel that permits the shooter to hold the firearm with the nontrigger hand without being burned; ( d) a manufactured weight of 50 ounces or more when unloaded; and ( e) a semiautomatic version of an automatic firearm;
3. semiautomatic shotguns with any two of the following features: ( a) a folding or telescoping stock, ( b) a pistol grip protruding conspicuously beneath the action of the weapon, ( c) a fixed magazine capacity over five rounds, and ( d) the ability to accept a detachable magazine; and
4. part or parts in one person's possession either designed or intended to convert any firearm into one of the newly covered assault weapons or from which one may be assembled rapidly.

The act bans any of the newly designated assault weapons manufactured after September 12, 1994. It allows the transfer and possession of those legally manufactured before September 13, 1994 by stipulating that it must not be construed to limit their transfer or require their registration. Existing law has a certificate of possession requirement ( discussed below) but not a registration requirement for assault weapons. It is unclear whether "registration" refers to the certificate of possession requirement. ( On September 13, 1994, Congress enacted the Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act, making it unlawful, with exceptions, to make, transfer, or possess any of these newly designated semiautomatic assault weapons. This federal law, which does not apply to weapons lawfully possessed on or before its enactment, is repealed, effective ...we all know the date right?

So you see?
It is the unobtainable certificate of possesion required for the weapons on the list that prevents us us from getting them. Everything else is OK.
Link Posted: 8/4/2002 5:04:29 PM EST
[Last Edit: 8/4/2002 5:05:31 PM EST by gardenWeasel]
If you can't find a dealer who will do a transfer, you might be able to find a private owner selling one. Most will require that you have a CT handgun permit.
Check out The Bargain News which comes out every Thursday.
OR
Check online at:
www.bargainnews.com/
FYI there is a pre-ban Oly listed this week for ...$1100
Link Posted: 8/4/2002 5:21:53 PM EST
...and by "me" I meant gardenweasel
Link Posted: 8/5/2002 6:44:31 PM EST
Didn't know that 53-202a was repealed. Was it this year?
Received a copy of the CT Firearm Laws packet distributed by CSP Special Licenses and Firearms Unit. Doesn't mention anything about the revision.
Link Posted: 8/5/2002 6:49:54 PM EST
People who owned any of the above-designated weapons before October 1, 1993 can keep them under certain circumstances. They can sell, transfer, or relinquish them only under specified, limited circumstances.

Doesn't sell, transfer means out of state or to dealer and relinquish to Law enforcement agency?
Link Posted: 8/5/2002 7:12:44 PM EST
[Last Edit: 8/6/2002 7:58:31 AM EST by gardenWeasel]

Originally Posted By Juntau:
People who owned any of the above-designated weapons before October 1, 1993 can keep them under certain circumstances. They can sell, transfer, or relinquish them only under specified, limited circumstances.

Doesn't sell, transfer means out of state or to dealer and relinquish to Law enforcement agency?


Yes, but that only applies to the specific weapons on the list such as Colt AR-15, ak-47 type etc which required a certificate of possession before October 1, 1994. The special circumstances mentioned are listed at the second link.
As for the others, it is up above in bold.
The section you began this thread with is still included in the new version, however it only applies to weapons manufactured after September 1, 1994.
Anyone who says otherwise is guilty of attempted construing of that which shall not be construed
Link Posted: 8/5/2002 8:02:17 PM EST

Originally Posted By Juntau:
Didn't know that 53-202a was repealed. Was it this year?
Received a copy of the CT Firearm Laws packet distributed by CSP Special Licenses and Firearms Unit. Doesn't mention anything about the revision.




That's what the is for.
I left out the following statement which reads,

and the following is substituted in lieu thereof
, as an example of what happens when you ignore even one small part of a statute.

Link Posted: 8/6/2002 5:22:12 AM EST
Thanks
Link Posted: 8/6/2002 3:35:14 PM EST
man, those laws suck.
Top Top