Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Site Notices
10/20/2017 1:01:18 AM
9/22/2017 12:11:25 AM
Posted: 8/19/2005 3:29:03 AM EDT
I read on another C&R FAQ that you can just print out a copy of the bound book page format and make your own (free basically).

While the RKE $24 kit might be nice, but I don't feel like spending $24 for something that i can make for free.

What is the legality of this?
Link Posted: 8/19/2005 3:33:42 AM EDT
[Last Edit: 8/19/2005 3:37:34 AM EDT by RED_5]
I've heard it was ok.. check cruffler.com for more info.

eta: Use your C&R and purchase the book (theirs) from Brownell's.. about $5 IIRC (the route I chose)
Link Posted: 8/19/2005 6:06:12 AM EDT
Yes, it is fine to put it in a binder.

Here is BATF's definition of a "bound book":

E. RECORDS REQUIRED - LICENSEES


(E1) What is a "bound book?" [Back]

A "bound book" is a permanently bound book or an orderly arrangement of loose-leaf pages which must be maintained on the business premises. In either event, the format must follow that prescribed in the regulations and the pages must be numbered consecutively. [27 CFR 178.125]
Top Top