Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Site Notices
9/22/2017 12:11:25 AM
Posted: 9/18/2002 4:06:48 AM EDT
Has anyone build a 10/22 rifle on a casting (steel or aluminum)..like the type that Snelling has at his shop? If you have, please post & advise on how it went...maybe post a few PIX if ya got'm. Thx...Bud

Because we can
Link Posted: 9/18/2002 7:19:09 AM EDT
Link Posted: 9/18/2002 11:16:04 AM EDT
Jetlag...Thank you, that's just what the doctor ordered...Bud
Link Posted: 9/18/2002 5:05:35 PM EDT
[Last Edit: 9/18/2002 5:06:15 PM EDT by Mouseomatic]
I completed the first AR80% receiver William sold and the first one Rick (ARs4ever) sold. I think I was the first person to finish one of Williams 10-22 steel castings. The only part that was a problem was the X Y axis for center of the barrel extension into the receiver and the face of the receiver to set the headspace. I just used a dremel with a grinder wheel grinder to finish the angles for the barrel hold down area under the barrel. If you have access to a machine shop and a bridgeport it's a piece of cake.Having a stripped receiver to work off of makes it real easy.
Link Posted: 9/18/2002 6:01:12 PM EDT
Mouseomatic;

Do you happen to know (or remember) what the diameter of the cast hole in Williams 10/22 receiver is? I've asked this question of William himself in the past and have never gotten a real answer.

What I am really interested in is threading this hole, and threading the related barrel shank to match, to basicaly "do away" with the Ruger "V-block" barrel attachement system. A "screwed-in" barrel set-up has got to be a lot better way to go. IMHO.

Just curious . . . . Doug . . . .
Link Posted: 9/18/2002 8:08:50 PM EDT


THE HOLE ON THE CAST 10/22 I SELL IS TAPERED

FRONT .698 +/-.003

INSIDE THE RECEIVER .690 +/- .003

INSIDE THE HOLE .695 +/- .003
Link Posted: 9/19/2002 8:57:49 AM EDT
dropdbombnow...Are you planning a caliber change on this build? Any hey...I don't think we got our nickels worth outta Snelling...a few words & some dimensional specs? come on buddy...give us alittle conversation. I think Snelling may have built one or two rifles from these castings but is just too darn shy to tell us about'm...whattya say Prairie-Dog-Pete....have ya got some sage 10/22 wisdom to impart? Bud
Link Posted: 9/19/2002 10:17:34 AM EDT
[Last Edit: 9/19/2002 11:11:33 AM EDT by tannery_shop]
BUD,

IM SORRY I DO NOT HAVE MUCH INSITE ON THIS PROJECT I HAVE NOT MADE OR ATTEMPTED TO BUILD ONE YET

IF I HAD MORE I WOULD GIVE IT TO HELP OTHERS


WILLIAM
Link Posted: 9/19/2002 10:21:11 AM EDT
Yeah Bud, I'm more confused now than I was before William chimed in.

The barrel shank on the standard 10/22 barrel is .685" and if the hole in Williams casting is .695-.698 like he says, that barrel fit's gonna be just a wee bit on the loose side. What I was actually thinking about was tapping the receiver hole and going to a screwed-in barrel set-up rather than using the V-block system. I could still do this using another 22 barrel blank, just not with a standard Ruger barrel.

And, yes I was considering a slight change in the caliber as well.

Later . . . . Doug
Link Posted: 9/19/2002 3:50:13 PM EDT
The steel casting I did measured .595 to .603. Plenty of room to do a threaded barrel.
Link Posted: 9/20/2002 3:56:35 PM EDT
Thanks for the info Mouseomatic. That's a bit closer to the dimension that I was expecting. If this is correct, it would leave plenty of material inside the cast hole and on the existing barrel shank for a barrel thread of 11/16x16 or even 11/16x24. I may just have to give this a try.

All good . . . . Doug
Top Top