Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
PSA
Member Login

Site Notices
Posted: 5/1/2009 9:54:34 AM EDT
I looked through the TM but must have missed the description.

Just snug it up, loosen, snug it up, loosen, snug it up, loosen, and align with the next hole?

Jay
Link Posted: 5/1/2009 10:04:23 AM EDT
[Last Edit: 5/1/2009 10:05:06 AM EDT by SSN_Doc]
Torque to 30 ft/lbs.  Back off.
Torque to 30 ft/lbs.  Back off.
Torque to 30 ft/lbs.  Tighten to next gas tube notch.

ETA: do not exceed 80 ft/lbs on final torque.
Link Posted: 5/1/2009 11:16:02 AM EDT
Originally Posted By SSN_Doc:
Torque to 30 ft/lbs.  Back off.
Torque to 30 ft/lbs.  Back off.
Torque to 30 ft/lbs.  Tighten to next gas tube notch.

ETA: do not exceed 80 ft/lbs on final torque.


^^^ this
Link Posted: 5/1/2009 11:18:03 AM EDT
Thank you sirs, much appreciated.

Jay
Link Posted: 5/1/2009 11:37:43 AM EDT
Steel nut threading onto aluminum receiver.  Aluminum is much softer than steel, and the surfaces of the aluminum threads will slightly deform to conform to the steel threads.  By tightening and loosening several times you assure that the torque you achieve will stay that way.
Link Posted: 5/1/2009 2:20:39 PM EDT
Originally Posted By Gamma762:
Steel nut threading onto aluminum receiver.  Aluminum is much softer than steel, and the surfaces of the aluminum threads will slightly deform to conform to the steel threads.  By tightening and loosening several times you assure that the torque you achieve will stay that way.


Because of the different thermal properties of the two metals?  One expands more than the other and will loosen up?

Jay
Top Top