Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Site Notices
11/24/2017 4:44:23 PM
11/22/2017 10:05:29 PM
Posted: 10/3/2004 12:10:42 AM EST
If I read the below correctly from NRA_ILA NY GUN LAWS
I cannot own a weapon that even looks like an AR-15 in NY? Can anyone enlighten me?

It shall be unlawful to possess any "assault weapon"1 or "large capacity ammunition feeding device"2. So called "assault weapons" lawfully possessed prior to September 14, 1994 and "large capacity ammunition feeding devices" manufactured prior to such date are grandfathered.


NOTES:

1 "Assault weapon" means (a) a semiautomatic rifle that has an ability to accept a detachable magazine and has at least two of the following characteristics: (i) a folding or telescoping stock; (ii) a pistol grip that protrudes conspicuously beneath the action of the weapon; (iii) a bayonet mount; (iv) a flash suppressor or threaded barrel designed to accommodate a flash suppressor; (v) a grenade launcher; or (b) a semiautomatic shotgun that has at least two of the following characteristics:

(i) a folding or telescoping stock; (ii) a pistol grip that protrudes conspicuously beneath the action of the weapon; (iii) a fixed magazine capacity in excess of Five rounds;(iv) an ability to accept a detachable magazine; or

(c) a semiautomatic pistol that has an ability to accept a detachable magazine and has at least two of the following characteristics:

(i) an ammunition magazine that attaches to the pistol outside of the pistol grip;

(ii) a threaded barrel capable of accepting a barrel extender, flash suppressor, forward handgrip, or silencer;

(iii) a shroud that is attached to, or partially or completely encircles, the barrel and that permits the shooter to hold the firearm with the non-trigger hand without being burned;

(iv) a manufactured weight of fifty ounces or more when the pistol is unloaded;

(v) a semiautomatic version of an automatic rifle, shotgun or firearm; or

(d) any of the weapons, or functioning frames or receivers of such weapons, or copies or duplicates of such weapons, in any caliber, known as
(i) Norinco, Mitchell, and Poly Technologies Avtomat Kalashnikovs (All Models);
(ii) Action Arms Israeli Military Industries UZI and Galil;
(iii) Beretta WO (Sc-70);
(iv) Colt Ar15;
(v) Fabrique National FN/FAL, FN/LAR, and FNC;
(vi) SVID M- 10, M-11, M-11/9, and M-12;
(vii) Steyr Aug;
(viii) INTRATEC TEC-9, TEC-DC9 and TEC-22; and
(ix) revolving cylinder shotguns, such as (or Similar to) the Streetsweeper and Striker 12;

(e) provided, however, that such term does not include: any rifle, shotgun or pistol that (a) is manually operated by bolt, pump, lever or slide action; (b) has been rendered permanently inoperable; or (c) is an antique firearm as defined in 18 U.S.C. 921 (a) (16); (ii) a semiautomatic rifle that cannot accept a detachable magazine that holds more than five rounds of ammunition; (iii) a semiautomatic shotgun that cannot hold more than five rounds of ammunition in a fixed or detachable magazine; iv) a rifle, shotgun or pistol, or a replica or a duplicate thereof, specified in appendix A to section 922 of 18 U.S.C. as such weapon was manufactured on October 1, 1993. The mere fact that a weapon is not listed in appendix A shall not be construed to mean that such weapon is an assault weapon; or a semiautomatic rifle, a semiautomatic shotgun or a semiautomatic pistol or any of the weapons defined in paragraph (d) of this subdivision lawfully possessed prior to September 14, 1994.

2 "Large capacity ammunition feeding device" means a magazine, belt, drum, feed strip, or similar device, manufactured after September thirteenth, nineteen hundred ninety-four, that has a capacity of, or that can be readily restored or converted to accept, more than ten rounds of ammunition; provided, however, that such term does not include an attached tubular device designed to accept, and capable of operating only with, .22 caliber rimfire ammunition.

SOURCES:

New York Consolidated Laws, Articles 265 and 400 of the Penal Law, Article 11-0929 of the Environmental Conservation Code; Article 396ee, 396ff and Article 39-dd, Section 987 of the General Business Code and 18 U.S.C. sec. 926A
Link Posted: 10/3/2004 12:12:19 AM EST
Link Posted: 10/3/2004 1:10:48 AM EST
DamnNIT....

So you working the late shift like me or just up reaaaaaaaaal early?

Dave
Link Posted: 10/3/2004 1:13:20 AM EST
Link Posted: 10/3/2004 10:18:11 AM EST
Sure you can, if it was made before 1994. I don't know how they can prove when you "possessed" it.
Link Posted: 10/3/2004 12:20:45 PM EST
[Last Edit: 10/3/2004 12:26:49 PM EST by GunnyG]
the key phrase in the NY state law is ...


(v) a semiautomatic rifle, a semiautomatic shotgun or a semiautomatic
pistol or any of the weapons defined in paragraph (d) of this
subdivision lawfully possessed prior to September fourteenth, nineteen
hundred ninety-four.



it DOESN'T specify who had to have lawfully possessed it, OR where it had to have been lawfully possessed.

Top Top