Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login

Site Notices
4/22/2019 5:32:20 PM
Posted: 11/26/2014 9:30:31 PM EDT




Markings are the "C" on the extension at about 1:30, the MVP under the FSB, and "12" out near the muzzle. Forged no-drain FSB.

Was it just friday afternoon at Colt and this just got turned around backward in the M stamping machine, or was there something else going on?

Any insight appreciated.
Link Posted: 11/26/2014 9:32:49 PM EDT
Looks like you just found the holy grail of Retro barrels! The super rare "W" Prototype barrel!
Link Posted: 11/26/2014 9:37:10 PM EDT
Originally Posted By Kalahnikid:
<a href="http://s6.photobucket.com/user/Iron_Airship/media/mvp.jpg.html" target="_blank">http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y236/Iron_Airship/mvp.jpg</a>

<a href="http://s6.photobucket.com/user/Iron_Airship/media/mvpextension.jpg.html" target="_blank">http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y236/Iron_Airship/mvpextension.jpg</a>

Markings are the "C" on the extension at about 1:30, the MVP under the FSB, and "12" out near the muzzle. Forged no-drain FSB.

Was it just friday afternoon at Colt and this just got turned around backward in the M stamping machine, or was there something else going on?

Any insight appreciated.
View Quote



I have one exactly like that. I just thought it was normal lol intersted though
Link Posted: 11/26/2014 9:48:35 PM EDT
Discussion ForumsJump to Quoted PostQuote History
Originally Posted By aeyoung:



I have one exactly like that. I just thought it was normal lol intersted though
View Quote View All Quotes
View All Quotes
Discussion ForumsJump to Quoted PostQuote History
Originally Posted By aeyoung:
Originally Posted By Kalahnikid:
<a href="http://s6.photobucket.com/user/Iron_Airship/media/mvp.jpg.html" target="_blank">http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y236/Iron_Airship/mvp.jpg</a>

<a href="http://s6.photobucket.com/user/Iron_Airship/media/mvpextension.jpg.html" target="_blank">http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y236/Iron_Airship/mvpextension.jpg</a>

Markings are the "C" on the extension at about 1:30, the MVP under the FSB, and "12" out near the muzzle. Forged no-drain FSB.

Was it just friday afternoon at Colt and this just got turned around backward in the M stamping machine, or was there something else going on?

Any insight appreciated.



I have one exactly like that. I just thought it was normal lol intersted though


If it was normal we would call them WVP's, right?

I dont think its special (other than its mine ) but I was just curious what others thought.
Link Posted: 11/26/2014 10:16:40 PM EDT
I had one stamped like that too.
Link Posted: 11/26/2014 10:40:21 PM EDT
I'm not so sure that a machine stamped the M and vp. Could have been a hand held stamp. I say that because I've seen quite a few of them that have rather randomly placed/skewed stamps. I would think that if they were machined stamped, that the barrel would have been placed on a V block or some other means of location. I could be wrong though. Anyone have any knowledge of how the proof marks were actually placed? Based on some of the proof marks that I've seen, where the stamp was obviously placed above/below centerline, I'd say they were hand stamped. If that assumption is true, it would be easy to have the stamp upside down.
As an aside, over the last 30 years of doing machine work, I've often had a stamp 180 out, but I don't think I've ever had one 90 out.
Link Posted: 11/26/2014 10:42:22 PM EDT
what's up with the screw in the swivel?
Link Posted: 11/26/2014 10:44:02 PM EDT
Discussion ForumsJump to Quoted PostQuote History
Originally Posted By Stoner25mkiv:
I'm not so sure that a machine stamped the M and vp. Could have been a hand held stamp. I say that because I've seen quite a few of them that have rather randomly placed/skewed stamps. I would think that if they were machined stamped, that the barrel would have been placed on a V block or some other means of location. I could be wrong though. Anyone have any knowledge of how the proof marks were actually placed? Based on some of the proof marks that I've seen, where the stamp was obviously placed above/below centerline, I'd say they were hand stamped. If that assumption is true, it would be easy to have the stamp upside down.
As an aside, over the last 30 years of doing machine work, I've often had a stamp 180 out, but I don't think I've ever had one 90 out.
View Quote


Interesting, thanks
Link Posted: 11/26/2014 10:44:57 PM EDT
Discussion ForumsJump to Quoted PostQuote History
Originally Posted By crackedcornish:
what's up with the screw in the swivel?
View Quote


Just how I got it, not sure if it was done during or after its life in .gov service. Im going for a bfpu type build so Im leaving it
Link Posted: 11/26/2014 11:40:26 PM EDT
Mine is stamped straight. But the C is upside down at 12 o'clock.
Link Posted: 11/26/2014 11:42:37 PM EDT
[Last Edit: 11/26/2014 11:45:00 PM EDT by Stoner25mkiv]
I think it might be fair to say that the M and the Vp were stamped in two seperate operations, perhaps at different times. I'm basing that assumption on the fact that sometimes the M and Vp are side by side.........or said another way.......timed the same on the barrel. Sometimes one stamp is rotated around the barrel from where the other one is. That would, or might imply, that they were stamped at different times. It would seem to me that once the barrel was placed in/on whatever held it while it was stamped, that if they were both stamped at that time, that they would be indexed the same. I would think that the procedure to magnetically particle test the barrel might be done prior to assembly, and the Vp would be stamped after assembly........after the barrel was proof fired. (the Vp being the stamp for "verified proof")
I did a search on Vp and came up with this picture, which I believe is from an olf American Rifleman. My google foo and computer skills are lacking, so the discription under the pic didn;t come though, but it stated the gentlemans name in the pic, and stated that he was stamping Vp on these 1911's. Could have been done differently by the 60's, or not.
Edit........see, no computer foo. The excerpt did come though.
Link Posted: 11/27/2014 12:00:16 AM EDT
Discussion ForumsJump to Quoted PostQuote History
Originally Posted By Stoner25mkiv:
I think it might be fair to say that the M and the Vp were stamped in two seperate operations, perhaps at different times. I'm basing that assumption on the fact that sometimes the M and Vp are side by side.........or said another way.......timed the same on the barrel. Sometimes one stamp is rotated around the barrel from where the other one is. That would, or might imply, that they were stamped at different times. It would seem to me that once the barrel was placed in/on whatever held it while it was stamped, that if they were both stamped at that time, that they would be indexed the same. I would think that the procedure to magnetically particle test the barrel might be done prior to assembly, and the Vp would be stamped after assembly........after the barrel was proof fired. (the Vp being the stamp for "verified proof")
I did a search on Vp and came up with this picture, which I believe is from an olf American Rifleman. My google foo and computer skills are lacking, so the discription under the pic didn;t come though, but it stated the gentlemans name in the pic, and stated that he was stamping Vp on these 1911's. Could have been done differently by the 60's, or not.
Edit........see, no computer foo. The excerpt did come though.
http://i840.photobucket.com/albums/zz327/T00lmanii/___AmRflmnJul48ColtfactorystampingV_zps114bd07f.jpg
View Quote


Good insight, thanks for posting!
Top Top