Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
BCM
User Panel

Page AR-15 » Ammunition
AR Sponsor: bravocompany
Posted: 8/21/2006 7:02:57 PM EDT
Any experience with this would be greatly appreciated.  I Chronographed an older .223 red box 75 gr TAP out of a 14.5" Colt today and was getting right around 2575-2600.  Another thread shows around 2400 or so for the newer black box stuff.

Thanks
Link Posted: 8/21/2006 7:10:47 PM EDT
[#1]
Link Posted: 8/21/2006 10:27:13 PM EDT
[#2]

Quoted:
Red box, new and old are loaded to NATO pressures (5.56)

Black Box is loaded the SAMMII pressures (.223)

So yes, red box is hotter than black box.

For all the information you could ever dream of having about TAP and TAP FPD read HERE


The VAST majority of Red Box is .223 pressure.  There is only one 75 grain loading that is 5.56 pressure, all other weights are .223 and even the vast majority of 75 grain Red Box is .223 pressure.

Red Box .223 is NOT faster than FPD in the Black Box. The poster above is wrong.

ONLY THE 8126N IS 5.56 PRESSURE.  ALL OTHER RED BOX LOADS ARE .223 PRESSURE WHETHER NEW OR OLD.  

I think codycoyote needs to read the link he cited again.
Link Posted: 8/22/2006 6:40:21 AM EDT
[#3]
Normally, I don't like to see the devil being right, but in this case, Devl is right on target on as he usually is!   Well said   ... and I agree that Hornady TAP loads are all at 223 pressures / velocities, except for the LE only #8126N 5.56 NATO load that only comes with the cannelured 75-gr. T2 BTHP bullet.  

gont:

Chronographed velocities can easily vary a lot due to altitude, weapon, type of machine used (distance from barrel), barrel length / twist, temperature, humidity, lot number, even chome lining can make a slight difference.
Link Posted: 8/24/2006 5:15:59 PM EDT
[#4]
There are a lot of variables but looking at my data today the .223 marked TAP was slightly faster than the MK262 Mod 1 on the same day, barrel, chronograph etc etc
Link Posted: 8/24/2006 7:38:56 PM EDT
[#5]

Quoted:
There are a lot of variables but looking at my data today the .223 marked TAP was slightly faster than the MK262 Mod 1 on the same day, barrel, chronograph etc etc


Must've been those two extra grains lighter.

Just kidding.  Was your TAP the infamous 5.56?  If not, that seems hard to believe.
Link Posted: 8/25/2006 7:55:57 AM EDT
[#6]
Nope.  Clearly marked .223
Link Posted: 8/25/2006 10:22:23 AM EDT
[#7]
Something sounds a little funny with this.  Those two should have the same bullet, same powder, same pressure, different case.  There would definitely be round to round differences, but that seems out of line.  Does the head stamp or the box say .223?  Maybe you got some 5.56 in a .223 box.  If so, good score...if not, be carefull, you may have 5.56 pressure in .223 brass???
Link Posted: 8/25/2006 11:26:43 AM EDT
[#8]
Noveske 12.5"

Fed TRU 77gr SMK       2441-2520 fps
MK262 MOD1              2483-2516 fps
Hornady .223 TAP       2529-2596 fps



Colt 14.5"M4

Fed TRU 77gr SMK       2441-2515 fps
MK262 MOD1              2508-2551 fps
Hornady .223 TAP       2584-2634 fps

Hopefully this data will be of interest.  The spread is from five shots at 8 feet from the muzzle.  
Link Posted: 8/25/2006 12:01:37 PM EDT
[#9]

Quoted:
Noveske 12.5"

Fed TRU 77gr SMK       2441-2520 fps
MK262 MOD1              2483-2516 fps
Hornady .223 TAP       2529-2596 fps



Colt 14.5"M4

Fed TRU 77gr SMK       2441-2515 fps
MK262 MOD1              2508-2551 fps
Hornady .223 TAP       2584-2634 fps

Hopefully this data will be of interest.  The spread is from five shots at 8 feet from the muzzle.  


There is definitely something wrong with those numbers.  The Federal TRU should be nowhere near the velocity of the MK262, unless you were shooting regular .223 77 Gr. SMK instead.
Link Posted: 8/25/2006 6:29:56 PM EDT
[#10]
Hello All.

I was present for GONT'S chronographing of the 223 TAP.
The MK262 MOD-1 and the .223 Red Box TAP are both in fact the real deal.

The above chrono test was done since we stopped using MK262 MOD-0 and were looking for a replacement.

We are returning to the range Monday to re-chrono the M-4,and fire the 2 loads out of my SPR.  Retesting to see if there was any element of confound effecting the 1st data sample.
We will also be comparing the results with MOD-0 data from my SPR.

I too was surprised the MOD-1 didn't out run the .223 TAP
Link Posted: 8/25/2006 7:02:53 PM EDT
[#11]
Page AR-15 » Ammunition
AR Sponsor: bravocompany
Close Join Our Mail List to Stay Up To Date! Win a FREE Membership!

Sign up for the ARFCOM weekly newsletter and be entered to win a free ARFCOM membership. One new winner* is announced every week!

You will receive an email every Friday morning featuring the latest chatter from the hottest topics, breaking news surrounding legislation, as well as exclusive deals only available to ARFCOM email subscribers.


By signing up you agree to our User Agreement. *Must have a registered ARFCOM account to win.
Top Top