Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
BCM
User Panel

Page AR-15 » AR Discussions
AR Sponsor: bravocompany
Posted: 12/15/2010 6:24:34 PM EDT
PDF
Vid

Some Velocities of Various Ammo and Barrel Lengths.
Did a search but didnt find anything, People might find this helpful.

The 10.5 was faster than I thought it would be.

ETA: can anyone dig up that thread, where some chrono'ed their 11.5 and 10.5?
The title involved 11.5, thats all the info i got lol sorry
Link Posted: 12/15/2010 6:44:42 PM EDT
[#1]
Similar to what I got from my 10.5".

Federal XM193 averaged 2800.
LC M855 averaged at 2650.
Black Hills 77gr averaged at 2420.
Link Posted: 12/15/2010 6:55:06 PM EDT
[#2]
Quoted:
PDF
Vid

Some Velocities of Various Ammo and Barrel Lengths.
Did a search but didnt find anything, People might find this helpful.

The 10.5 was faster than I thought it would be.

ETA: can anyone dig up that thread, where some chrono'ed their 11.5 and 10.5?
The title involved 11.5, thats all the info i got lol sorry


Is this what you are looking for?
http://www.ar15.com/lite/topic.html?b=2&f=134&t=149575
Link Posted: 12/15/2010 7:01:20 PM EDT
[#3]
Quoted:
Quoted:
PDF
Vid

Some Velocities of Various Ammo and Barrel Lengths.
Did a search but didnt find anything, People might find this helpful.

The 10.5 was faster than I thought it would be.

ETA: can anyone dig up that thread, where some chrono'ed their 11.5 and 10.5?
The title involved 11.5, thats all the info i got lol sorry


Is this what you are looking for?
http://www.ar15.com/lite/topic.html?b=2&f=134&t=149575


no not this one, this guy chronoed his 11.5 about 100 less 14.5"
Link Posted: 12/15/2010 7:10:04 PM EDT
[#4]
tag
Link Posted: 12/16/2010 2:50:32 AM EDT
[#5]
Is this what you are looking for?

some interesting data for the 10.5"....
Link Posted: 12/16/2010 4:53:15 AM EDT
[#6]
Some of those speeds seem a little high IMO.

I have doubt. Why? s a 10.5 can make a 55gr projo fly at 2850 fps.... then your M4 should make it go 3150, and the A2 would go 3350.
Thats kaboom levels.



Military ammo is clocked at further distances.... is it 75 feet? someone correct me if I am wrong.

How far away was the chronograph set during the above tests?
Link Posted: 12/16/2010 4:54:22 AM EDT
[#7]
Quoted:
Is this what you are looking for?

some interesting data for the 10.5"....


Yes sir that's it! Your search-Fu is strong!
Link Posted: 12/16/2010 4:55:42 AM EDT
[#8]
Quoted:
Some of those speeds seem a little high IMO.

I have doubt.


Which ones?

They only chrono'ed a few rds of each rd so it is not super scientific, but still good info.
Link Posted: 12/16/2010 5:00:22 AM EDT
[#9]
Quoted:
Quoted:
Some of those speeds seem a little high IMO.

I have doubt.


Which ones?

They only chrono'ed a few rds of each rd so it is not super scientific, but still good info.


Several did.     400 fps difference in 10.5 vs 11.5 for one  (that test says 10.5 with 55gr is 2415 avg)

then in the OP it says 10.5's with 55gr can go 2800 or more.   the data is conflicting


You nailed it.. Its only a few rounds each and is not scientific. Why gawk at data like that?

Link Posted: 12/16/2010 5:39:22 AM EDT
[#10]
Quoted:
Quoted:
Quoted:
Some of those speeds seem a little high IMO.

I have doubt.


Which ones?

They only chrono'ed a few rds of each rd so it is not super scientific, but still good info.


Several did.     400 fps difference in 10.5 vs 11.5 for one  (that test says 10.5 with 55gr is 2415 avg)

then in the OP it says 10.5's with 55gr can go 2800 or more.   the data is conflicting


You nailed it.. Its only a few rounds each and is not scientific. Why gawk at data like that?



Where did you see a 400fps difference between the 10.5 vs 11.5? Although it was a few rds it does match the other persons ammo who did 10 rds or so.
Link Posted: 12/16/2010 5:49:34 AM EDT
[#11]
Quoted:
Quoted:
Quoted:
Quoted:
Some of those speeds seem a little high IMO.

I have doubt.


Which ones?

They only chrono'ed a few rds of each rd so it is not super scientific, but still good info.


Several did.     400 fps difference in 10.5 vs 11.5 for one  (that test says 10.5 with 55gr is 2415 avg)

then in the OP it says 10.5's with 55gr can go 2800 or more.   the data is conflicting


You nailed it.. Its only a few rounds each and is not scientific. Why gawk at data like that?



Where did you see a 400fps difference between the 10.5 vs 11.5? Although it was a few rds it does match the other persons ammo who did 10 rds or so.


http://www.ar15.com/archive/topic.html?b=3&f=118&t=509733

PMC 55gr    top pf the white chart



I know for a fact that M193 is not fragmenting at 50 yards when fired from my bushmaster 1/7 that is cut down to 10".
Digging intact slugs from the bern proved that.
Link Posted: 12/16/2010 6:39:38 AM EDT
[#12]
Interesting.  The American Eagle .223 and M193 are very close.  Was the AE the shiny stuff in the red box, or was it the stuff they sell packed on stripper clips with annealed case heads?
Link Posted: 12/16/2010 7:57:53 AM EDT
[#13]
Quoted:
Quoted:
Quoted:
Quoted:
Quoted:
Some of those speeds seem a little high IMO.

I have doubt.


Which ones?

They only chrono'ed a few rds of each rd so it is not super scientific, but still good info.


Several did.     400 fps difference in 10.5 vs 11.5 for one  (that test says 10.5 with 55gr is 2415 avg)

then in the OP it says 10.5's with 55gr can go 2800 or more.   the data is conflicting


You nailed it.. Its only a few rounds each and is not scientific. Why gawk at data like that?



Where did you see a 400fps difference between the 10.5 vs 11.5? Although it was a few rds it does match the other persons ammo who did 10 rds or so.


http://www.ar15.com/archive/topic.html?b=3&f=118&t=509733

PMC 55gr    top pf the white chart



I know for a fact that M193 is not fragmenting at 50 yards when fired from my bushmaster 1/7 that is cut down to 10".
Digging intact slugs from the bern proved that.


I thought you were taking about the stats I posted...

I agree his 11.5 barrel is very "fast"

The one I posted the velocity is close to what I have seen with others
Link Posted: 12/16/2010 8:38:18 AM EDT
[#14]
Quoted:
Quoted:
Quoted:
Quoted:
Quoted:
Quoted:
Some of those speeds seem a little high IMO.

I have doubt.


Which ones?

They only chrono'ed a few rds of each rd so it is not super scientific, but still good info.


Several did.     400 fps difference in 10.5 vs 11.5 for one  (that test says 10.5 with 55gr is 2415 avg)

then in the OP it says 10.5's with 55gr can go 2800 or more.   the data is conflicting


You nailed it.. Its only a few rounds each and is not scientific. Why gawk at data like that?



Where did you see a 400fps difference between the 10.5 vs 11.5? Although it was a few rds it does match the other persons ammo who did 10 rds or so.


http://www.ar15.com/archive/topic.html?b=3&f=118&t=509733

PMC 55gr    top pf the white chart



I know for a fact that M193 is not fragmenting at 50 yards when fired from my bushmaster 1/7 that is cut down to 10".
Digging intact slugs from the bern proved that.


I thought you were taking about the stats I posted...

I agree his 11.5 barrel is very "fast"

The one I posted the velocity is close to what I have seen with others


My bad....
Page AR-15 » AR Discussions
AR Sponsor: bravocompany
Close Join Our Mail List to Stay Up To Date! Win a FREE Membership!

Sign up for the ARFCOM weekly newsletter and be entered to win a free ARFCOM membership. One new winner* is announced every week!

You will receive an email every Friday morning featuring the latest chatter from the hottest topics, breaking news surrounding legislation, as well as exclusive deals only available to ARFCOM email subscribers.


By signing up you agree to our User Agreement. *Must have a registered ARFCOM account to win.
Top Top