Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Site Notices
9/22/2017 12:11:25 AM
Posted: 9/20/2005 8:15:04 PM EDT
Link Posted: 9/20/2005 8:58:22 PM EDT
The location of the holes for the underfolder crossbolt and locking pieces will depend upon model and country of manufacture. Usually, assemblers custom make the holes to fit the particular kit.
Link Posted: 9/20/2005 9:52:51 PM EDT
Link Posted: 9/21/2005 5:27:19 AM EDT
A dremmel is your friend. If you can find the rivet holes then you can open up the hole for the UF. Just drill a hole and work the dremmel in there til you get the size you need. Here'e an image of one I did a couple years ago. The image was to show someone the rivet set, but you can see a little bit.

Link Posted: 9/21/2005 7:34:43 AM EDT
Which dremel bit do you use to open it up?
Link Posted: 9/21/2005 7:42:00 AM EDT

Originally Posted By arashi:
Which dremel bit do you use to open it up?




After drilling a locater hole

I used something like this to start opening it up



Then something with straiter sides to finish it off.
Link Posted: 9/21/2005 7:59:03 AM EDT
Thanks Mudbug.

I guess I need to get some decent quality grinding bits for my dremel. The Harbor Freight ones just powder themselves on the global sheet metal. I thought I was doing something wrong...

Link Posted: 9/21/2005 8:33:15 AM EDT
ak-builder.com has some polish folder flats and some Bulgi sidefolder flate....

Rumor is that he's gonna have some M92 flats also
Link Posted: 9/21/2005 9:04:52 AM EDT
[Last Edit: 9/21/2005 9:07:43 AM EDT by Kevin_M4]
That stone will break in seconds if it's touched the wrong way. Get a carbide cutter and with some practice you can cut some really smooth edges that look great.



Link Posted: 9/21/2005 11:15:08 AM EDT

Originally Posted By Kevin_M4:
That stone will break in seconds if it's touched the wrong way. Get a carbide cutter and with some practice you can cut some really smooth edges that look great.


dremel.com/html/images/products/bits/large/9901.gif



+1, that carbide cutter is 1000x better than any stone.
Link Posted: 9/21/2005 11:29:27 AM EDT

Originally Posted By squeky:

Originally Posted By Kevin_M4:
That stone will break in seconds if it's touched the wrong way. Get a carbide cutter and with some practice you can cut some really smooth edges that look great.


dremel.com/html/images/products/bits/large/9901.gif



+1, that carbide cutter is 1000x better than any stone.



Yes the Carbide cutter works great......But wear gloves when you use it as it makes some super sharp little shavings that will get imbedded in your skin and they are so small they are very difficult to get out.

On the plus side they only hurt for about 2 or 3 days, but you will then have little black specks in your skin until you shed enough layers to get rid of them.
Link Posted: 9/21/2005 1:03:50 PM EDT

Originally Posted By Kevin_M4:
That stone will break in seconds if it's touched the wrong way. Get a carbide cutter and with some practice you can cut some really smooth edges that look great.


dremel.com/html/images/products/bits/large/9901.gif




Eh, it worked on my Eubanks, that's all I know.

Do you guys only have one speed dremels?
Link Posted: 9/21/2005 1:17:59 PM EDT
I like a variable speed dremel myself...
Top Top