Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
BCM
Durkin Tactical Franklin Armory
User Panel

Posted: 10/9/2005 3:22:21 PM EDT
 
Link Posted: 10/9/2005 3:33:45 PM EDT
[#1]
Hell, I think you could weld that up without any problems.  Perhaps you could just weld in the rear trunion to the receiver.  Never tried doing this so maybe someone else around here as tried it.
Link Posted: 10/9/2005 3:38:34 PM EDT
[#2]
try the prettiest kit in the box.  
Link Posted: 10/9/2005 4:16:39 PM EDT
[#3]
How did you measure it.  I found that if I lay the old rear part of the receiver on th enew one and then clamp it, then trace the holes with a sharp awl, the holes are pretty close.  Center punch and then use a center drill to start the hole.  Use a small bit to start.  You can then see where your  holes are and then adjust as neccesary. I leave the trunnion in place.  Once you have the two holes on one side located and drilled correctly, leave the trunnion in place and use it as a guide to drill the holes on the opposite side.  That way you only have to get the first two holes in the right place rather than all four.
Link Posted: 10/9/2005 4:36:36 PM EDT
[#4]
..
Link Posted: 10/9/2005 4:45:31 PM EDT
[#5]
Just clamp a copper strip (I use 1/8" thick) on the inside of your receiver with welding clamps and MIG weld the hole.  The weld will not stick to the copper and will leave a nice pool to grind off and start over again.  Good luck.
Link Posted: 10/9/2005 4:46:38 PM EDT
[#6]
Hmm   thats a cool trick will try it.  thanks for sharing it.  
Link Posted: 10/10/2005 4:56:59 PM EDT
[#7]
I welded up the hole and tried your idea of drilling from the other side,  but broke out the weld,  I think because I hit it with water so I could spot it again,   do I need to spot, then let cool off slow then spot again?  
Link Posted: 10/10/2005 4:59:02 PM EDT
[#8]
Link Posted: 10/10/2005 5:39:36 PM EDT
[#9]
Link Posted: 10/10/2005 8:06:49 PM EDT
[#10]
I would weld one side using the copper plate and let it cool naturally.  The weld the other side to fill any small spots.  Make sure you start with a good pool.  After it cools, grind and drill.  Make sure you use a good backing plate when you drill.

Good luck.
Link Posted: 10/12/2005 3:27:00 AM EDT
[#11]
I got her all squared away.  I welded up one side drilled through,  then the other side and drilled through.   I must say though this is prolly going to be the ugliest AK on the site.
Link Posted: 10/12/2005 6:19:07 AM EDT
[#12]

Quoted:
I got her all squared away.  I welded up one side drilled through,  then the other side and drilled through.   I must say though this is prolly going to be the ugliest AK on the site.



Sorry I found this so late as if you were really off my 1/4-inch and if the hole was small I would have just made the ole smooth and used a little JB weld to hide it...  I had was off by a little in my last build (about 1/8-in) and I was using a very small bit (perhaps 1/32 bit?).  JB weld made easy work of that little hole.
Close Join Our Mail List to Stay Up To Date! Win a FREE Membership!

Sign up for the ARFCOM weekly newsletter and be entered to win a free ARFCOM membership. One new winner* is announced every week!

You will receive an email every Friday morning featuring the latest chatter from the hottest topics, breaking news surrounding legislation, as well as exclusive deals only available to ARFCOM email subscribers.


By signing up you agree to our User Agreement. *Must have a registered ARFCOM account to win.
Top Top