Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Site Notices
9/22/2017 12:11:25 AM
Posted: 8/7/2005 6:01:23 PM EDT
[Last Edit: 8/7/2005 6:03:36 PM EDT by trvo]
Anyone notice that the rivet holes on their romy trunnions are larger than normal? Everyone says to use a 5/32 to drill the rivets out, OK, but a 5/32 and a #21 would drop right through when drilling to get ready to tap for a 10/32 screw. A 5/32 bit is .1562" and a #21 is .1590". Havent measured it but would be close to guess the trunnion rivet holes are about .1750 ~ .1800", and that is how they came. I tested a 10/32 screw by putting it into a rivet hole and it wouldn't fit, obviously because it is not as big as the screw's major diameter, so I can thread it to 10/32, but my concern is how much thread contact I would have being that the exsisting hole is so much bigger than the screw's minor diameter.
Link Posted: 8/8/2005 4:15:29 AM EDT
I use black 5mm button-head screws and they work great. I start tapping straight into the original front and rear trunion holes (after cleaning them out of course) Haven't tried the 10-32s yet.

J
Link Posted: 8/8/2005 10:24:10 AM EDT
You are right. The rivet holes are .177, give or take a couple of thousands. Snug fit for a #20 bit if I remember correctly.
Top Top