Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Site Notices
1/25/2018 7:38:29 AM
Posted: 12/16/2005 6:29:40 PM EST
ok ive been asked enough that i finaly got off my ass and took some pics

so here ya go

you will need

2 3/4 inch pieces of 1/4x2 (anythang close)
1 19/64 118deg drillbit
hammer
press /vise


take your barstock and drill a divet into the center (about 1/32 past when the hole stops getting bigger)
do this to both pieces


support your rivet head on 1 of the blocks you just made
and beat the rivet down with a hammer till its about 2x norm size


put your rec into the press with the blocks on both sides of the rivets
press down to form head


and thats it
if you cut down your rivet befor you start you will end up with a flat spot on top (like shown)
if you dont cut any off it will form a full head


sry i took so long guys


Link Posted: 12/16/2005 7:28:09 PM EST
You could do it that way for about $1 or you could buy a plinker's long rivet jig like I did for $60 (?) if plinker is still around.....

Nice job.
Link Posted: 12/17/2005 12:36:25 AM EST
Very useful info!! This is my tag!

Kris
Link Posted: 12/17/2005 5:30:29 AM EST
how about your center supports? same drill? I manage to bend about 1 in 4 of my center supports trying to smash them in my press.
Link Posted: 12/17/2005 5:33:50 AM EST
VERY GOOD INFO SOCANDYMAN, THANKS
Link Posted: 12/17/2005 5:46:11 AM EST
Great job SOCO!

Thanx am at this point on my AMD!
Link Posted: 12/17/2005 7:05:06 AM EST
How much should you cut down the rear rivet?
Link Posted: 12/17/2005 7:46:51 AM EST
Thanks for the Post Candyman! Very helpful.

For the fellow below that is having problems with the center supports, here's a cold link. Supposedly these supports are more robust than most. YMMV.
http://www.ak-builder.com/ak/modules.php?name=Content&pa=showpage&pid=22


Originally Posted By TheRedHorseman:
how about your center supports? same drill? I manage to bend about 1 in 4 of my center supports trying to smash them in my press.

Link Posted: 12/17/2005 5:58:31 PM EST

Originally Posted By bulldog1967:
How much should you cut down the rear rivet?



cut it down so about 3/16 is hangin out

Link Posted: 12/18/2005 5:56:21 AM EST

Originally Posted By TheRedHorseman:
how about your center supports? same drill? I manage to bend about 1 in 4 of my center supports trying to smash them in my press.



You must be using the round style tube supports. If you switch to the much thicker ones with the flat spots, they will not crush unless you want them to.
Link Posted: 12/27/2005 7:10:53 AM EST
Top Top