Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Page AK-47 » SKS
Posted: 6/20/2003 7:35:26 PM EDT
I tried to drill through the back of the trigger gaurd on my SKS, to install a trigger stop. It wouldn't budge. It went in about a 1/16th of an inch, then stopped. What is causing this? How can I correct it?
Link Posted: 6/21/2003 6:10:19 AM EDT
Only thing I could think of would be the strength and curve of the steel putting pressure on the drill bit.
Link Posted: 6/21/2003 11:32:51 AM EDT
So, how could I overcome this problem? I am using a Titanium coated bit, and a hand drill.
Link Posted: 6/22/2003 8:59:57 PM EDT
drill a small pilot hole first at a moderately slow speed. then go to the size bit that you intend for it to be. pay close attention to your drill speed, you dont want to burn your bits up.
Link Posted: 6/22/2003 9:22:28 PM EDT
Link Posted: 6/23/2003 2:06:22 PM EDT
Today I went and bought a cobalt bit, and will be using a drill press tommorow. I don't know if you all care or not, but I will let you know how things go. thanks for the info.
Page AK-47 » SKS
Top Top