Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Site Notices
9/19/2017 7:27:10 PM
Posted: 2/8/2006 10:07:58 PM EDT
I decided to bend 3 of my flats on my own today. I noticed that the top edge aren't even on each side. Are these ruined? Or are they still useable?

I inserted a Romy trunion and I noticed the bottom rear holes are perfect on all three.



Link Posted: 2/8/2006 10:14:27 PM EDT
How much do you want to bet youll be fine with all 3? Seriously tho, I bet you are within 1/16 of an inch of even with two of them, and those are fine. That far right one may be wonky, but i bet it will work.
Link Posted: 2/9/2006 12:00:07 AM EDT
They are going to be just fine!...

I had the same doubt's you did, until I started building on them, You will be doing lots of file/fitting work, and most of what you are worried about will work itself out.
Link Posted: 2/9/2006 5:01:51 AM EDT
Thanks guys, I appreciate the vote of confidence. Since I noticed the rails weren't even, I started to worry.
Link Posted: 2/9/2006 5:22:55 AM EDT
The corners might need to "tighter" (less radius), but otherwise OK.
Link Posted: 2/9/2006 8:48:02 AM EDT
What jig did you use?
Link Posted: 2/9/2006 9:05:08 AM EDT

Originally Posted By cetme1:
What jig did you use?



This one was made by Cephus over at Gunco.net
Link Posted: 2/9/2006 3:16:33 PM EDT
it looks like the flats arn't samwiched tight enough between the male parts of jig. i built one and the first flat i bent was a little rounded in magwell area, i noticed the bottom plate flexed in that area slightly because that area had biggest gap between bolts. so i added a fourth bolt in magwell and it took the flex out. i ran the flat through after mod. and the entire flat and 2 after that had nice crisp bends the entire length. also if you take some measurements before bending and lock it down tight it will be as centerd as you can measure.
Link Posted: 2/9/2006 8:38:34 PM EDT
Here's a picture of the jig. I locked it down as tight as I could. I took measurements a few times before I actually started to bend. That's why I was surprised.

Link Posted: 2/10/2006 7:35:24 AM EDT
left rail on the one on the left looks a bit thin, might just be the pic, as long as they measure between .160 and .200 they'll work fine, you can always bend the top rails inward to fit carrier after installing the center support, I got the DPH jig and it bends the tapco flats simular to the middle one.
Link Posted: 2/10/2006 9:35:58 AM EDT
Those bends are with a jig?.I thought you did them by hand.
Link Posted: 2/10/2006 12:13:34 PM EDT
[Last Edit: 2/10/2006 12:21:37 PM EDT by offroader333]
it look's sturdy enough to me, whats the inside of female part measure in width? i did mine at 34mm, tolorance +.005. the receiver stub measured 34mm, i went for exactly 34 but it ended up a couple thousandths bigger in middle area. it might help to radius the top edges of female die more to help it get started. what does the male part measure in width, is it less than 1.250? the left 2 look good to me except for the centering issue, but the one on the right looks like it wasen't clamped tight to me but i don't claim to be an expert.
Link Posted: 2/10/2006 12:14:05 PM EDT

Originally Posted By 1IV:
How much do you want to bet youll be fine with all 3? Seriously tho, I bet you are within 1/16 of an inch of even with two of them, and those are fine. That far right one may be wonky, but i bet it will work.




Yep
Wonky, but they'll work.
Top Top