In case anyone was confused like I was, I found this on another forum:
“MGRS and USNG are functionally identical with the difference being that MGRS is based on the WGS84 datum and USNG is based on the NAD83 datum. The differences between the datums is 2 meters or less, so unless you're a surveyor, USNG and MGRS can be considered interchangeable coordinate systems.
FGDC adopted the US National Grid (USNG) as the civilian grid standard in 2001, which most people, even those in the federal and civilian geospatial industry, didn't realize. The USGS is printing new maps with USNG grids. The National Search and Rescue Committee (which includes AFRCC and FEMA) has also adopted USNG for ground coordinates on incidents in which the feds are activated. More on this can be found at NSARC's page on "Georeferencing Information for SAR Responders."
Both systems are based on UTM, but instead of a string of numbers for a position, USNG and MGRS substitute letters for the 1 million and 100,000 UTM grid numbers. All three systems give an identical string of numbers for the 6 digit coordinate set. These are the same point to 1 meter resolution:
UTM 13S 0332833 4268674
MGRS 13S CC 32833 68674
USNG 13S CC 32833 68674
The six digit short hand is the same for all three: 328 686.
GEOTRANS, an application that translates between these, lat/lon and many other coordinate systems and datums is available from the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency.”
http://captalk.net/index.php?topic=8602.0I never realized it was that easy. Turns out it’s just a matter of finding the right scale.
Super GTA