Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
BCM
Member Login

Posted: 2/2/2021 7:39:13 PM EDT
I'm checking out travel nurse assignments in California. I have an Arkansas Carry Permit which I know isn't valid in your state. If I travel there,  is there anything I can take with me, like a LC9S for the motel room? How about a knife? I don't want to get jammed up trying to make a living.
Link Posted: 2/2/2021 8:10:45 PM EDT
Link Posted: 2/2/2021 8:56:35 PM EDT
Discussion ForumsJump to Quoted PostQuote History
Originally Posted By 50_Shooter:
...Knife laws aren't to bad, you can carry any length knife on your belt as long as it's not concealed by your shirt, jacket... Assisted are legal, automatic can't have a blade over 2", no stilleto's, out the front I'm not sure...
View Quote

So no "pocket" knives?
Link Posted: 2/2/2021 9:31:13 PM EDT
The belt carry refers to fixed blade knives.  Pocketed folding knives are fine, with the limits noted above for assisted, vs switchblade, etc.  The laws are a little obscure but can be looked up.

"Pursuant to California Penal Code section 25610, a United States citizen over 18 years of age who is not prohibited from firearm possession, and who resides or is temporarily in California, may transport by motor vehicle any handgun provided it is unloaded and locked in the vehicle’s trunk or in a locked container. Furthermore, the handgun must be carried directly to or from any motor vehicle for any lawful purpose and, while being carried must be contained within a locked container.

Pursuant to California Penal Code section 16850, the term "locked container" means a secure container that is fully enclosed and locked by a padlock, key lock, combination lock, or similar locking device. This includes the trunk of a motor vehicle, but does not include the utility or glove compartment."  FWIW, the "utility compartment" has not been more fully described/defined.  I suppose one could put a locked container in the glove compartment but that's perhaps asking for trouble?

They don't really mean "any" handgun.    It's any handgun that is not considered an assault weapon.  As a visitor or potentially new resident, you could not legally import an assault weapon.  The most likely gotcha is the threaded barrel and/or magazine capacity.  The California AW definitions are in the stickied threads at the top.
Link Posted: 2/2/2021 9:42:02 PM EDT
Thanks for the replies.
Top Top