Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
BCM
User Panel

Posted: 7/30/2021 7:55:28 PM EDT
Hi guys.

Been awhile since I’ve bought a new handgun. What is the current state of the SSE? Trying to buy a true, factory-made single-shot bolt action pistol, nothing complicated.

Thanks!
Link Posted: 7/31/2021 2:44:52 AM EDT
SSE no longer exists.
Link Posted: 7/31/2021 3:11:03 AM EDT
So are handguns like a break-open TC Contender no longer importable into CA?
Link Posted: 8/5/2021 11:29:46 AM EDT
Handguns have to be on the roster to be purchased.
Link Posted: 8/5/2021 3:37:49 PM EDT
Discussion ForumsJump to Quoted PostQuote History
Originally Posted By Trollslayer:
Handguns have to be on the roster to be purchased.
View Quote


Not all handguns need to be on the roster to be legally sold in CA. This is what I was referring to, the Single Shot Exemption to the Roster:


CA PC32100(b)
Article 4 (commencing with Section 31900) and Article 5 (commencing with Section 32000) shall not apply to a single-shot pistol with a break top or bolt action and a barrel length of not less than six inches and that has an overall length of at least 10½ inches when the handle, frame or receiver, and barrel are assembled. However, Article 4 (commencing with Section 31900) and Article 5 (commencing with Section 32000) shall apply to a semiautomatic pistol that has been temporarily or permanently altered so that it will not fire in a semiautomatic mode.

Break-top and bolt-action pistols are legal provided they have barrels at least 6” and OAL length at least 10.5”.

There’s also a Single Action Revolver exemption as well:

CA32100(a)
Article 4 (commencing with Section 31900) and Article 5 (commencing with Section 32000) shall not apply to a single-action revolver that has at least a five-cartridge capacity with a barrel length of not less than three inches, and meets any of the following specifications:
(1) Was originally manufactured prior to 1900 and is a curio or relic, as defined in Section 478.11 of Title 27 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
(2) Has an overall length measured parallel to the barrel of at least seven and one-half inches when the handle, frame or receiver, and barrel are assembled.
(3) Has an overall length measured parallel to the barrel of at least seven and one-half inches when the handle, frame or receiver, and barrel are assembled and that is currently approved for importation into the United States pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (3) of subsection (d) of Section 925 of Title 18 of the United States Code.




Link Posted: 8/6/2021 3:28:32 AM EDT
OP...try the calguns forum, handguns for sale area.

Almost anything can be sold as a private party sale, including off-roster guns.

You will pay a premium for them.
Link Posted: 8/6/2021 7:31:46 PM EDT
[Last Edit: 8/6/2021 7:32:42 PM EDT by Featureless]
Discussion ForumsJump to Quoted PostQuote History
Originally Posted By Homeinvader:


Not all handguns need to be on the roster to be legally sold in CA. This is what I was referring to, the Single Shot Exemption to the Roster:


CA PC32100(b)
Article 4 (commencing with Section 31900) and Article 5 (commencing with Section 32000) shall not apply to a single-shot pistol with a break top or bolt action and a barrel length of not less than six inches and that has an overall length of at least 10½ inches when the handle, frame or receiver, and barrel are assembled. However, Article 4 (commencing with Section 31900) and Article 5 (commencing with Section 32000) shall apply to a semiautomatic pistol that has been temporarily or permanently altered so that it will not fire in a semiautomatic mode.

Break-top and bolt-action pistols are legal provided they have barrels at least 6” and OAL length at least 10.5”.

There’s also a Single Action Revolver exemption as well:

CA32100(a)
Article 4 (commencing with Section 31900) and Article 5 (commencing with Section 32000) shall not apply to a single-action revolver that has at least a five-cartridge capacity with a barrel length of not less than three inches, and meets any of the following specifications:
(1) Was originally manufactured prior to 1900 and is a curio or relic, as defined in Section 478.11 of Title 27 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
(2) Has an overall length measured parallel to the barrel of at least seven and one-half inches when the handle, frame or receiver, and barrel are assembled.
(3) Has an overall length measured parallel to the barrel of at least seven and one-half inches when the handle, frame or receiver, and barrel are assembled and that is currently approved for importation into the United States pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (3) of subsection (d) of Section 925 of Title 18 of the United States Code.




View Quote


Generally speaking, the "single shot exemption" was something else.  It was using allowances in the law (some might suggest "loopholes") to transfer a "semiautomatic pistol that has been temporarily or permanently altered so that it will not fire in a semiautomatic mode."  They were then restored to a configuration that was outside "roster" or perhaps other "new" sale requirements but otherwise legal to own.  Hence these notices on the Roster site:





    • After­market changes or modifications made to certain single shot pistols (i.e. changing upper receivers, connecting gas tubes) may be considered manufacturing these pistols into assault weapons. See California Penal Code section 30515, subdivision (a)(1), for a list of assault weapon characteristics. The purchaser could be in violation of Penal Code section 30600, prohibiting the manufacture of assault weapons, and Penal Code section 30605(a), prohibiting the possession of unregistered assault weapons.

    • Item 2





    • Alterations of a single shot pistol (i.e. changing upper receivers, connecting gas tubes) may also be considered manufacturing an unsafe handgun. See California Penal Code sections 31900-31910 for the definition of unsafe handguns and 32000(a) for more information on illegal acts involving unsafe handguns.

    • Item 2


  • Item 2




However, after a legal, even if exempted, sale to most individuals exempt from the roster or after a previous legitimate private party or intra-familial transfer, those handguns can be transfered to others via private party transfer.
Link Posted: 8/6/2021 7:33:53 PM EDT
ignore the funky formating.
Link Posted: 8/7/2021 4:01:24 AM EDT
Yep, I got a few things under the SSE before it was modified, but I’ve been asking about the straight-up SSE, not the “SSE”.

Thankfully still exists.
Link Posted: 8/19/2021 8:04:43 PM EDT
How do I sell an MPX Canebrake pistol?  I got during Covid when I ditched out of the state, and now I have no use for it.  I have too many MCX's, and this one doesn't do it for me.  Is that even possible in CA?
Link Posted: 8/19/2021 9:13:06 PM EDT
Discussion ForumsJump to Quoted PostQuote History
Originally Posted By Elcunning:

How do I sell an MPX Canebrake pistol?  I got during Covid when I ditched out of the state, and now I have no use for it.  I have too many MCX's, and this one doesn't do it for me.  Is that even possible in CA?
View Quote


The Single-Shot Exemption (and the Roster) only applies to CA FFLs selling to CA civilians. As long as you are a CA citizen and your Canebrake is legallly in California, you can still sell to CA citizens via Private Party Transfer.
Link Posted: 8/20/2021 12:10:21 AM EDT
Discussion ForumsJump to Quoted PostQuote History
Originally Posted By Homeinvader:
The Single-Shot Exemption (and the Roster) only applies to CA FFLs selling to CA civilians. As long as you are a CA citizen and your Canebrake is legallly in California, you can still sell to CA citizens via Private Party Transfer.
View Quote


You mean to use "resident" not "citizen".
Link Posted: 8/20/2021 10:54:54 AM EDT
Discussion ForumsJump to Quoted PostQuote History
Originally Posted By Trollslayer:


You mean to use "resident" not "citizen".
View Quote View All Quotes
View All Quotes
Discussion ForumsJump to Quoted PostQuote History
Originally Posted By Trollslayer:
Originally Posted By Homeinvader:
The Single-Shot Exemption (and the Roster) only applies to CA FFLs selling to CA civilians. As long as you are a CA citizen and your Canebrake is legallly in California, you can still sell to CA citizens via Private Party Transfer.


You mean to use "resident" not "citizen".


I do.
An error occurred on the server when processing the URL. Please contact the system administrator.

If you are the system administrator please click here to find out more about this error.