Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login

Page Hometown » Iowa
Posted: 5/7/2019 4:14:52 PM EDT
Son graduating from college.

He is legally able to own firearms.

He does not have a permit to purchase.

Can I legally give him a handgun for a graduation present?
Link Posted: 5/7/2019 5:25:41 PM EDT
[Last Edit: 5/7/2019 5:30:54 PM EDT by jasonsbeer]
ETA- Probably. I'm no lawyer.

724.15
2. Any person who acquires ownership of a pistol or revolver shall not be required to
obtain an annual permit if any of the following apply:
e. The person transferring the pistol or revolver and the person acquiring the pistol or
revolver are related to one another within the second degree of consanguinity or affinity
unless the person transferring the pistol or revolver knows that the person acquiring the
pistol or revolver would be disqualified from obtaining a permit.

724.16 Annual permit to acquire required — transfer prohibited.
1. Except as otherwise provided in section 724.15, subsection 2, a person who acquires
ownership of a pistol or revolver without a valid annual permit to acquire pistols or revolvers
or a person who transfers ownership of a pistol or revolver to a person who does not have
in the person’s possession a valid annual permit to acquire pistols or revolvers is guilty of an
aggravated misdemeanor.
2. A person who transfers ownership of a pistol or revolver to a person that the transferor
knows is prohibited by section 724.15 from acquiring ownership of a pistol or revolver
commits a class “D” felony.
[C79, 81, §724.16]
90 Acts, ch 1147, §4; 94 Acts, ch 1172, §54
Link Posted: 5/7/2019 5:29:10 PM EDT
Ok. That sucks.

Maybe a Taco Bell gift card then.

Thanks. 😀
Link Posted: 5/7/2019 5:31:55 PM EDT
Discussion ForumsJump to Quoted PostQuote History
Originally Posted By FlyingNinja:
Ok. That sucks.

Maybe a Taco Bell gift card then.

Thanks. 😀
View Quote
Check again. Sorry...I'm doing research on the fly.
Link Posted: 5/7/2019 5:52:45 PM EDT
Read it too fast.

724.15

I think I can.
Link Posted: 5/7/2019 9:57:20 PM EDT
724.15

yes, you can.
Link Posted: 5/8/2019 3:08:42 PM EDT
[Last Edit: 5/8/2019 3:09:55 PM EDT by IAShooters]
jasonsbeer is quoting the correct law.
Assuming that your son is not a prohibited person.
It must be a gift, you can not take money, barter, or services in return for the firearm.

Disclaimer: I am not an attorney and I do not play an attorney on TV.
Link Posted: 5/8/2019 7:15:45 PM EDT
Agree. I told Scheels that I was interested in purchasing a firearm for a gift, they had no issue with it whatsoever.
Link Posted: 5/9/2019 4:16:58 PM EDT
Thanks for all the good info!

The gift card would be cheaper though. 😎
Link Posted: 5/10/2019 9:40:04 PM EDT
[Last Edit: 5/10/2019 9:41:33 PM EDT by Urimaginaryfrnd]
It might be a good idea to get him through the concealed carry permit class anyway.
and he wants the Taco Bell gift card also now that you mentioned it.
Page Hometown » Iowa
Top Top