Confirm Action
[…] It matters not one bit where you think you "maintain residency", where you vote, what state your DL is from or where you pay taxes. ATF Ruling 2010-4 State of Residence

When you go to your dealer to pick up that firearm you'll fill out a Form 4473. It will ask CURRENT RESIDENCE ADDRESS, not home state, not where you maintain residency.

Only if he commits perjury.
I'm assuming you didn't actully read that.  
Yes, I've read it many times since it was issued in 2010.

A person's "State of residence" is defined by regulation in 27 CFR 478.11 as "the State in which an individual resides. An individual resides in a State if he or she is present in a State with the intention of making a home in that State."
Renting an apartment or house for several months= making it your home.
Renting a motel room for the weekend= not making it your home.

Your words were "temporarily relocated".....not a typical way to explain a weekend stay, a week stay or a vacation.

Quoted: