Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
BCM
Member Login

Posted: 1/17/2021 9:57:56 PM EST
So Ok time to ask the hive once again
I am working on a 80% and after milling it I found that the mag release hole had not been drilled, I have on old plastic jig that has the opening for the drill but I have no idea what size drill bit I should use.  So as always I really appreciate the help.
Link Posted: 1/17/2021 10:06:29 PM EST
[Last Edit: 1/20/2021 9:29:45 PM EST by j3_]
Getting ready to change into someone more comfortable. Name changes coming.
Link Posted: 1/18/2021 10:06:15 PM EST
I guess I should clarify I know the mag release is a stepped hole.  What I was asking is the size drill needed for the shaft on the mag release.
Link Posted: 1/18/2021 11:39:10 PM EST
[Last Edit: 1/18/2021 11:44:07 PM EST by msgriff]
Low res LR-308 print, but it looks like 0.20". I'll look for a ar15 print.



Edit: add
Here's a AR15 print and it appears to be 0.20" +- 0.003"

Link Posted: 1/19/2021 6:46:53 AM EST
.204" + .003".
Link Posted: 1/19/2021 12:47:09 PM EST
Discussion ForumsJump to Quoted PostQuote History
Originally Posted By Tigwelder1971:
.204" + .003".
View Quote

Yep, sorry. I need a higher resolution print. The 4+ in the 0.20 4+.003 almost looked Japanese.
Link Posted: 1/23/2021 9:40:13 AM EST
Figured it out....13/64 worked great mag release went in just fine..build is done
Thanks
Link Posted: 1/24/2021 9:19:03 PM EST
Discussion ForumsJump to Quoted PostQuote History
Originally Posted By Gunnison:
Figured it out....13/64 worked great mag release went in just fine..build is done
Thanks
View Quote

#6 drill.
Top Top