Confirm Action
[…] ISSAQUAH , 84 Wn.2d 146, 151, 152 [No.43116. En Banc. July 25, 1974.] And;



"On November 29, Arnold R. Freund, the incumbent sheriff of Island County, filed this action contesting Hastie’s election, pursuant to RCW 29.65.010. This statute provides:

Any registered voter may contest the right of any person declared elected to an office to be exercised in the county, district or precinct of his residence, for any of the following causes:

. . . (2) Because the person whose right is being contested was not at the time he was declared elected eligible to that office;

RCW 42.04.020 defines eligibility to hold office:

That no person shall be competent to qualify for or hold any elective public office within the state of Washington, or any county, . . . unless he be a citizen of the United States and state of Washington and an elector of such county, . . . The issue in this case is the eligibility of the office seeker, which is answered in State ex rel. Pennick v. Hall, 26 Wn.2d 172, 175, 173 P.2d 153 (1946), as follows:

The question of eligibility is, of course, a continuing one.