Confirm Action
[…] DUMAS v. GAGNER , 137 Wn.2d 268, 284, 285,290, 291 [No. 66563-0. En Banc. February 4, 1999.] And;



" RCW 35A.12.030 reads:

Eligibility to hold elective office. No person shall be eligible to hold elective office under the mayor -council plan unless the person is a registered voter of the city at the time of filing his declaration of candidacy and has been a resident of the city for a period of at least one year next preceding his election. Residence and voting within the limits of any territory which has been included in, annexed to, or consolidated with such city is construed to have been residence within the city. . . . We affirm the decision of the Chelan County Superior Court which annulled and set aside the election of Appellant Gary L. Schoessler as mayor of the City of Wenatchee." IN THE MATTER OF THE CONTESTED ELECTION OF GARY L. SCHOESSLER, APPELLANT , No. 69048-1 (Wash. 04/20/2000). And;