Confirm Action
[…] Civil disabilities of wife abolished: RCW 26.16.160.

Civil rights

loss of: State Constitution Art. 6 § 3, RCW 29.10.097.

restoration of: RCW 9.92.066, 9.94A.637, 9.94A.885, 9.95.260, chapter 9.96 RCW.

Copy of instrument restoring civil rights as evidence: RCW 5.44.090.

Qualifications of electors: State Constitution Art. 6 § 1 (Amendment 5).

Residence defined: RCW 29.01.140.

Subversive activities as disqualification for voting: RCW 9.81.040.

United States constitutional amendment conventions, delegates, qualifications of voters: RCW 29.74.090.



RCW 29.07.080 Oath of applicant. (Effective until July 1, 2004.)

For voter registrations executed under RCW 29.07.070, the registrant shall sign the following oath:

"I declare that the facts on this voter registration form are true. I am a citizen of the United States, I am not presently denied my civil rights as a result of being convicted of a felony, I will have lived in Washington at this address for thirty days immediately before the next election at which I vote, and I will be at least eighteen years old when I vote ."

[1994 c 57 § 12; 1990 c 143 § 8; 1973 1st ex.s. c 21 § 4; 1971 ex.s. c 202 § 10; 1965 c 9 § 29.07.080. Prior: 1933 c 1 § 12; RRS § 5114_12.]

Notes:

Severability__Effective date__1994 c 57: See notes following RCW 10.64.021.