Confirm Action
[…] The eligibility for elective office in fourth class cities (designated towns, see RCW 35.27.010) is established by RCW 35.27.080 as follows:

"No person shall be eligible to hold an elective office in a town unless he is a resident and elector therein ."

Therefore, in these towns one need only be a resident and an elector to comply with the state statute.

Noncharter Code Cities (20 Cities) :

Having dealt with each of the classes of cities and towns, in turn, we now come to the noncharter code cities. The eligibility for elective office in these cities is controlled by RCW 35A.12.030, which provides as follows:

"No person shall be eligible to hold elective office under the mayor-council plan unless he shall have been a registered voter and resident of the city for a period of one year next preceding his election . Residence and voting within the limits of any territory which has been included in, annexed to, or consolidated with such city is construed to have been residence within the city. A mayor or councilman shall hold within the city government no other public office or employment except as permitted under the provisions of chapter 42.23 RCW." (Emphasis supplied.)

The question which arises from the underlines language is whether the phrase "for a period of at least one year next preceding his election" only qualifies the phrase "resident of the city" or also qualifies the term "registered voter."