Confirm Action
[…] Freund v. Hastie, 13 Wn.App. 731, 537 P.2d 804 (1975) . This basic requirement is also published to candidates and the public in the Pierce County Auditor’s "1996 Pierce County Election Information and Statistics Manual." Page 13. And;

The appellant in In re Bartz , 47 Wn.2d 161, 287 P.2d 119 (1955) argued that the Constitution was not silent as to the qualifications for justices of the peace, pointing to the residency requirement in article III, section 25, which provides that "[n]o person except a citizen of the United States and a qualified elector of this state shall be eligible to hold any state office[.] " And;

RESIDENCY IS REQUIRED BY THE FOLLOWING STATUTES TO WIT:

First Class Cities (10 Cities) :

The manner in which cities of the first class exercise their powers, functions and the duties conferred upon them by law, is controlled by their charters.