Confirm Action
[…] State ex rel. O’Connell v. Dubuque, 68 Wn.2d 553, 568, 413 P.2d 972 (1966). ...The statutory provision regarding the qualifications for port commissioners states: "Only a registered voter who resides in a commissioner district may be a candidate for, or hold office as, a commissioner of the commissioner district.’ RCW 53.12.010(10(a). . . . ‘Residence’ for the purpose of registering and voting means a person’s permanent address where [the person] physically resides and maintains [the person’s] abode . . ." Under RCW 29.15.010(1), a candidate filing for office must state that the candidate "is a registered voter within the jurisdiction of the office for which [the candidate] is filing, and the address at which [the candidate] is registered." DUMAS v. GAGNER , 137 Wn.2d 268, 284, 285,290, 291 [No. 66563-0. En Banc. February 4, 1999.] And;



" RCW 35A.12.030 reads:

Eligibility to hold elective office.