Confirm Action
[…] "I declare that the facts on this voter registration form are true. I am a citizen of the United States, I am not presently denied my civil rights as a result of being convicted of a felony, I will have lived in Washington at this address for thirty days before the next election at which I vote, and I will be at least eighteen years old when I vote."

(5) The driver licensing agent shall record that the applicant has requested to register to vote or transfer a voter registration.

[2001 c 41 § 16; 1999 c 298 § 6; 1994 c 57 § 21; 1990 c 143 § 1.]

Notes:

Severability__Effective date__1994 c 57: See notes following RCW 10.64.021.

Effective date__1990 c 143 §§ 1_8: "Sections 1 through 8 of this act shall take effect January 1, 1992." [1990 c 143 § 13.]

Civil rights

loss of: State Constitution Art. 6 § 3, RCW 29.10.097.

restoration of: RCW 9.92.066, 9.94A.637, 9.94A.885, 9.95.260, chapter 9.96 RCW.

Driver licensing agents duties regarding voter registration: RCW 46.20.155.