Confirm Action
[…] For the purposes of this chapter:

(1) "Misfeasance" or "malfeasance" in office means any wrongful conduct that affects, interrupts, or interferes with the performance of official duty;

(a) Additionally, "misfeasance" in office means the performance of a duty in an improper manner; and

(b) Additionally, "malfeasance" in office means the commission of an unlawful act;

(2) "Violation of the oath of office" means the wilful neglect or failure by an elective public officer to perform faithfully a duty imposed by law.

[1984 c 170 § 1; 1975_'76 2nd ex.s. c 47 § 1; 1965 c 9 § 29.82.010. Prior: 1913 c 146 § 1; RRS § 5350. Former part of section: 1913 c 146 § 2; RRS § 5351, now codified in RCW 29.82.015.]

Notes:

Severability__1975_'76 2nd ex.s. c 47: "If any provision of this amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1975_'76 2nd ex.s. c 47 § 3.]



RCW 29.85.170 Officers__Violations generally. (Effective until July 1, 2004.)