I have some updated info regarding the forum discussion on quarterbore.net.
[…] The citation for
US v. Fix is "4 Fed.Appx. 324"
Its from the 9th Cir in 2001.
The applicable language (again) is:
Fix argues that the government did not prove the Calico Liberty III, found during a search of his home and business, was a weapon that required registration. Fix was convicted under 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d) of possession of an unregistered firearm. In a related provision, "firearm" is defined by a list of eight weapons and a catchall provision of "any other weapon." See 26 U.S.C. § 5845(a). "Any other weapon" includes "any weapon or device capable of being concealed on the person from which a shot can be discharged through the energy of an explosive," but not "a pistol ... having a rifled bore ..." See 26 U.S.C. § 5845(e). Weapons not included in the definition of firearm in § 5845 need not be registered under § 5861(d). Fix argues that his Calico was a pistol, met the exception in § 5845(e), and did not need to be registered under § 5861.