User Panel
Posted: 8/2/2005 11:23:36 AM EDT
Okay I tried this a while back and didn't get much of a response. I'll try again since we have a movie forum...
I've seen a couple of movie sites with lists of "favored war movies." Without fail they are ripe with liberal nonsense and things I don't even consider war movies. So we, as expert couch commandos, and rightly experts on this genre of film should make our own list. I would like to run this thread for two weeks (mod it would be great if it was tacked) and will put the results in a spreadsheet to see what we get. You have to follow the directions though or I can't use your vote. List your ten favorite war movies least to most favorite asigning them pints 1-10 respectively. Only include movies where war is the actual primary subject, not simply the backdrop such as Shindler's list (great movie but not really about the war), try not to forget the classics either. If you want to list less than ten feel free, but remember that ten is the highest number of points you can award so the number you list should be counted backwards from that. my vote as an example 1- The Devil's Brigade 2- The Wild Geese 3- The Dogs of War 4- Green Berets 5- They Were Expendable 6- Memphis Belle 7- Hamburger Hill 8-We Were Soldiers 9- Raid on Entebbe 10- Blackhawk Down |
|
10. Band of Brothers
9. Saving Private Ryan 8. Black Hawk Down 7. We Were Soldiers 6. Enemy at the Gates (although almost completely fabricated - read "Notes of a Sniper", the autobiography of Zaitsev. Stilll, a good modern look into Stalingrad) 5. Platoon 4. Full Metal Jacket 3. Gods and Generals 2. The Great Escape |
|
1-The Longest Day
2-Gettysgurg 3-SPR 4-Blackhawk Down 5-A Bridge too far 6-Big Red One 7-To Hell and Back 8-Wild Geese 9-We Were Soldiers 10-Sahara (Both) |
|
looks like no one wants to take the time. I need at least 15 or so responses just to begin.
|
|
1. The Wind and the Lion
2. Sahara 3. The Patriot 4. To Hell and Back 5. The Wild Geese 6. The Big Red One 7. We Were Soldiers 8. The Longest Day 9. Blackhawk Down 10. Saving Private Ryan |
|
01.Green Berets
02.Dirty Dozen 03.Bataan 04.Troy 05.Sands of Iwo Jima 06.Gods and Generals 07 Patton 08.Saving Private Ryan 09. Black Hawk Down 10. We were Soldiers If you count HBO series.... Then Band of Brothers at 10. |
|
OK, I'll bite:
10. Band of Brothers 9. Saving Private Ryan 8. All Quiet on the Western Front 7. A Bridge Too Far 6. Battle of Britain 5. We Were Soldiers 4. The Longest Day 3. Sergeant York 2. Patton 1. Cross of Iron |
|
I was gonna leave out Band of Brothers as it's not really a movie, but so many people have allready listed it I'll put it in as well.
Keep em coming guys tell your friends |
|
Patton
Longest Day Blackhawk Down Big Red One Hamburger Hill Sgt York To Hell and Back All Quiet on the Western Front Das Boot Cross of Iron No particular order. All classics. |
|
1. Hamburger Hill
2. Platoon 3. 123(?) Charlie MoPic 4. When Trumpets Fade 5. Saving Private Ryan 6. Red Dawn 7. The Patriot 8. BHD 9. BoB 10. We Were Soldiers I didnt forget the classics but since more realistic soundtrack for guns and bullets has come along they just dont do it for me anymore. Besides, there just wasnt room for all the ones I like, this list should be twentyfive movies long at least. I have to leave out at least five movies I consider the equal of several on my list. Honorable mention: Apocalypse Now Braveheart Bravo Two Zero The Beast The Alamo The Bridge at Remaggen The Big Red One The Bunker Glory Gods and Generals The Longest Day Full Metal Jacket Gettysburg Firebase Gloria Kelly's Heroes Von Ryan's Express Bridge Over The River Kwai The Rat The Dirty Dozen The Guns of Navarone The Eagle Has Landed Tae Guk Gi Das Boot The Great Escape |
|
Sylvan I'll just give everything on the list five points if you can't arrange them in order.
Keep up the good work folks the more votes we have the more complete the list will be. |
|
Tough, tough decisions:
10. Band of Brothers 9. Patton 8. The Great Escape 7. Das Boot 6. Gettysburg 5. Master and Commander 4. The Longest Day 3. Hunt for Red October 2. Midway 1. The Blue Max Honorable Mention: Horatio Hornblower Series (8 movies) Glory All Quiet on the Western Front Tuskegee Airmen Dirty Dozen The Caine Mutiny Big Red 1 |
|
Oh looks like it does count. Not really lest favorite to most favorite, cuz least implys tht you don't like it. I like all the ones on my list some more then others. 01-The Devil's Brigade 02-The Bridge on the River Kwai 03-Sands of Iwo Jima 04-Apocolypse Now 05-Hamburger Hill 06-Glory 07- Gettysgurg 08- We Were Soldiers 09- Black Hawk Down/Saving Private Ryan- Sorry they tie and number 9 10- Band of Brothers |
|
|
|
|
|
Thanks. And a tack for the effort (I have been (temporarily) endowed with such powers) |
|
|
10. Band of Brothers
9. Saving Pvt. Ryan 8. Blackhawk Down 7. We Were Soldiers 6. Enemy at the Gates 5. Patton 4. The Boys in Company C 3. The Sands of Iwo Jima 2. The Longest Day 1. Battleground Honorable mention also goes to: The Caine Mutiny The Big Red One The Dirty Dozen The Green Berets The Wild Geese Full Metal Jacket Halls of Montezuma I guess you could rate all of my honorable mentions as a 1. |
|
Difficult...
10. We Were Soldiers 09. Patton 08. The Patriot 07. Where Eagles Dare 06. Sands of Iwo Jima 05. Seargent York 04. To Hell and Back 03. The Fighting Kentuckian 02. Saving Private Ryan 01. Enemy at the Gates |
|
Okay this is a marker for me, I've entered everything up to here
There are 11 votes thus far. While there are some suprises...the more modern movies have sollid leads. There are a total of 44 movies listed |
|
That's only because school hasn't started back yet... (J/K ) |
|
|
I put a proper list together now. |
|
|
1. Lawrence of Arabia
2. Das Boot 3. Dark Blue World 4. Apocalypse Now 5. The Beast 6. Patton 7. Saving Private Ryan 8. BHD 9. The Longest Day 10.. The Patriot |
|
We Were Soldiers
Blackhawk Down Band of Brothers Saving Private Ryan The Patriot A Bridge Too Far Hiroshima Sergeant York The John Wayne Classics |
|
Steyr, is that list most to least? and which two JW classics? |
|
|
Tough to actually rank them ...
10. Lawrence of Arabia 9. Saving Private Ryan 8. Band of Brothers 7.Patton 6. The Dirty Dozen 5. Enemy at the Gates 4.Blackhawk Down 3. The Great Escape 2. Zulu 1. Guns of Navarrone Picking only 10 is a frustrating exercise... so many great ones. |
|
It was a "off the top of my head" list. And for JW I'd say my favorites were Longest Day and Flying Tigers. |
||
|
|
|||
|
Ok heres mine...
10. Black Hawk Down 9. Band of Brothers 8. Cross of Iron 7. We Were Soldiers 6. Das Boot 5. Gallipoli 4. Sand of Iwo Jima 3. The Beast 2. Gettysburg 1. Midway It is tough to limit it to 10..... |
|
I know but I had to stop it somewhere. Thank's for the effort. Keep it up guys I'll post a preliminary list after this weekend. We still need WAY more votes |
|
|
OK.. Here are some more questions about eligibility:
Does Sci-Fi count? How about 'modern era' sci fi such as The Final Countdown where USS Nimitz goes back in time. How about movies which are about the military, but not set in war. Such as K-19, Pentagon Wars or Grey Lady Down. (There was a much, much better movie of the Grey Lady Down genre involving a British submarine, made in the 1960s I think, but I cannot for the life of my track down its name) NTM |
|
Never mind, really.. I've discovered that I've got so many war movies I like, it's irrelevant really...
Honourable Mentions: Tora! Tora! Tora! Cross of Iron. (Good movie, a little too political/Anti-war) Tae Guk Gi: Whilst an excellent war movie, doesn't really do anything uniquely well. A couple of suspensions of disbelief, and has the same visual impact as Saving Private Ryan without the Hollywood clichés. The Beast: It's about a tank. Good enough for me! Kelly's Heroes: Cult classic. Not very good, but eminently quotable. The Russians are Coming, The Russians are Coming!: Always good to poke fun at yourselves. The Day After: Very morbid, dark movie, but very good. The Battle of Britain: Good flight sequences, tells a generally historically accurate story, no political leanings. A bit clichéd though. Band of Brothers: Self-evident, but not a movie. Can't remember if I liked The Siege of Firebase Gloria or not. And the points go to the following. (Lowest points first) 1) 1941: Completely irreverent look at the Home Front. Great entertainment. 2) An Ungentlemanly Act: Extremely hard-to-find made-for-TV movie about the invasion of the Falkland Islands by the Argentinians. Lowish budget, but tells a little-known tale very well. 3) K-19 The Widowmaker: Reminds us that the enemy were humans too. Just boys doing their duty serving their homeland, and faced with terrible situations at times. 4) The Longest Day: Some accuracy sacrificed for the needs of trying to condense such an epic event to the needs of a couple of reels of film. Overall effect is to honour the soldiers. 5) Gettysburg: A movie epic, spends a little too much time on the whole 'background to the soldiers' thing, but otherwise pays excellent homage to those who fought on both sides. 6) Das Boot: Fictional, but relates perfectly the trials that men going to sea in cramped steel coffins would have endured in WWII, with great emphasis on historical accuracy. No political emphasis. 7) Black Hawk Down: The movie that made war movies fashionable again. Plenty of action, and reasonably accurate. No political emphasis (i.e. not anti-war) 8) Zulu: The British at their best. Shows how the stiff upper lip and training managed to form and keep an empire. Fairly accurate. Has celts. 9) We Were Soldiers: No political commentary, great effects, fast-moving, not too many historical discrepancies. 10) A Bridge too Far: Tells a story with no political commentary behind it. Stays as close as practicable to real events. The last of the All-Star war movies. You should do one of these for books as well. NTM |
|
I gotta say no on the sci fi and the not "war" based stuff. Though they might be great movies we're looking for movies that involve real wars and (somewhat) realistic combat action. |
|
|
1. Blackhawk down.
2. Sniper 3. Full metal Jacket 4. We were soldiers 5. the patriot 6. to hell and back 7. I haven't seen this one yet (could still be there)but there was a movie, not just a series. Tour of Duty. 8. Hamburger hill 9. Red Dawn 10. Crimson tide. |
|
I thought it was "the fighting sullivans," Das Boot (The Boat) is allready on the list |
|
|
Okay here is the preliminary list with the votes up until now...I need a lot more people to vote.
1 Blackhawk Down 114 2 We Were Soldiers 113 3 Band of Brothers 101 4 Saving Private Ryan 85 5 Patton 50 6 The Longest Day 42 7 The Patriot 38 8 A Bridge to Far 27 9 The Boat/ Das Boot 26 10 To Hell and Back 26 11 Gettysgurg 22 12 Sands of Iwo Jima 21 13 Hamburger Hill 21 14 Enemy at the Gates 18 15 Sergeant York 18 16 Quiet/Western Front 18 17 Big Red One 17 18 The Wild Gease 15 19 Red Dawn 15 20 Cross of Iron 14 21 Sahara 12 22 Lawrence of Arabia 11 23 The Great Escape 11 24 Zulu 10 25 Crimson Tide 10 26 Raid on Entebbe 9 27 Gods and Generals 9 28 The Dirty Dozen 8 29 The Beast 8 30 Platoon 7 31 Full Metal Jacket 7 32 Where Eagles Dare 7 33 Tour of Duty (pilot) 7 34 Glory 6 35 Battle of Britain 6 36 Memphis Belle 6 37 Galipoli 5 38 Hiroshima 5 39 Flying Tigers 5 40 They Were Expendable 5 41 Green Berets 5 42 Master and Commander 5 43 Apocolypse Now 4 44 The Boys in Company C 4 45 When Trumpets Fade 4 46 Apocolyps Now 4 47 Troy 4 48 The Dogs of War 3 49 Hunt for Red October 3 50 Bataan 3 51 Midway 3 52 K-19 The Widowmaker 3 53 Charlie MoPic 3 54 Dark Blue World 3 55 The Fighting Kentukian 3 56 Bridge/ River Kwai 2 57 The Devil's Brigade 2 58 An Ungentlemanly Act 2 59 Sniper 2 60 Y 1941 1 61 Battleground 1 62 The Wind and the Lion 1 63 Blue Max 1 64 The Guns of Navarrone 1 |
|
Holy shit you rated Blackhawk Down lower then Sniper !!! |
|
|
I see alot of the same one but nobody has glory or last of the Mohicans. Those two would definitely be onn my list with the addition of the Lost Battalion also.
|
|
Then VOTE man, VOTE! |
|
|
Are these two different movies? |
|
|
Hey, I haven't finished yet. |
||
|
One is REDUX |
||
|
I can't beleive nobody has mentioned the greatest war movie, ever.
"Mega Force" |
|
10. Band of brothers
9. Saving Private Ryan 8. BHD 7. Bridge over the river Kwai 6. Full Metal Jacket 5. Apocolypse now 4. Memphis Belle 3. Hamburger Hill 2. Enemy at the Gates 1. Platoon |
|
Blackhawk Down
We were Soldiers Band of Brothers Red Dawn The Patriot Saving Private Ryan The Green Berets Flying Tigers Pearl Harbor Midway |
|
1 We Were Soldiers 2 SPR 3 A Bridge Too Far 4 Blackhawk Down 5 Dirty Dozen 6 Bridge at Remagen 7 The Patriot 8 Force 10 from Navarone 9 Hamburger Hill 10 Red Dawn |
|
1.Saving Private Ryan
2.Black Hawk Down 3. Platoon 4. Battleground 5. Battle of Britain 6. The Beast 7. Cross of Iron 8. All's Quiet on the Western Front (1930) 9. Memphis Belle (1944) 10. The Bridge Too Far I think people should write a sentence saying why they picked a movie. I'm just amazed people think Apocalypse Now is a good depiction of war. People that movie is unrealistic, hollywood CRAP. |
|
Hmmmm... I'm no expert, but I'll add a few.
10 Band of Brothers 9 Black Hawk Down 8 We Were Soldiers 7 Full Metal Jacket That's about all I can think of right now. There are others, like "A Few Good Men," but they don't qualify as war movies. |
|
Sign up for the ARFCOM weekly newsletter and be entered to win a free ARFCOM membership. One new winner* is announced every week!
You will receive an email every Friday morning featuring the latest chatter from the hottest topics, breaking news surrounding legislation, as well as exclusive deals only available to ARFCOM email subscribers.
AR15.COM is the world's largest firearm community and is a gathering place for firearm enthusiasts of all types.
From hunters and military members, to competition shooters and general firearm enthusiasts, we welcome anyone who values and respects the way of the firearm.
Subscribe to our monthly Newsletter to receive firearm news, product discounts from your favorite Industry Partners, and more.
Copyright © 1996-2024 AR15.COM LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Any use of this content without express written consent is prohibited.
AR15.Com reserves the right to overwrite or replace any affiliate, commercial, or monetizable links, posted by users, with our own.