Confirm Action
[…] (4) organizations that are required or authorized by federal law governing their specific business or activity to maintain assault pistols and applicable ammunition and detachable magazines;

(5) the receipt of an assault pistol or detachable magazine by inheritance if the decedent lawfully possessed the assault pistol; or

(6) the receipt of an assault pistol or detachable magazine by a personal representative of an estate for purposes of exercising the powers and duties of a personal representative of an estate.  



[An. Code 1957, art. 27, § 36H-2; 2002, ch. 26, § 2.]


§ 4-303. Assault pistols - Prohibited.

(a)  In general.- Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person may not:

(1) transport an assault pistol into the State; or

(2) possess, sell, offer to sell, transfer, purchase, or receive an assault pistol.

(b)  Exception.- A person who lawfully possessed an assault pistol before June 1, 1994, and who registered the assault pistol with the Secretary of State Police before August 1, 1994, may:

(1) continue to possess the assault pistol; or

(2) while carrying a court order requiring the surrender of the assault pistol, transport the assault pistol directly to the law enforcement unit, barracks, or station if the person has notified the law enforcement unit, barracks, or station that the person is transporting the assault pistol in accordance with a court order and the assault pistol is unloaded.  



[An. Code 1957, art. 27, § 36H-3; 2002, ch. 26, § 2; 2010, ch. 712.]


(Note: The Bushmaster Semi-automatic Pistol means the old ARM Pistol, not an AR15 pistol, which is on the roster)


§ 4-305. Detachable magazines - Prohibited.