Confirm Action
[…] Gettier, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 25122 (W.D. Va. Mar. 25, 2008).

Below are excerpts of the March 2008  decision:

Defendant Damon J. Gettier (“Gettier”) was charged with possession of a loaded weapon in a motor vehicle on the Blue Ridge Parkway (“Parkway”) and failure to obey a traffic control device, in violation of 36 C.F.R. § 2.4(b) and 36 C.F.R. § 4.12, respectively. Section 2.4(b) provides that “[c]arrying or possessing a loaded weapon in a motor vehicle, vessel or other mode of transportation is prohibited . . .” Section 4.12 states that “[f]ailure to comply with the directions of a traffic control device is prohibited unless otherwise directed by the superintendent.”

A trial was held on February 7, 2008, at which the facts were largely undisputed.