Confirm Action
[…] It is worth noting that the regulation of weapons in national parks set forth in the Code of Federal Regulations is not an absolute ban on possession of a weapon in such a park. Under 36 C.F.R. 2.4(a)(3), “[t]raps, nets and unloaded weapons may be possessed within a temporary lodging or mechanical mode of conveyance when such implements are rendered temporarily inoperable or are packed, cased or stored in a manner that will prevent their ready use.” Further, persons may obtain permits under 36 C.F.R. § 2.4(d) to carry or possess firearms in a national park such as the Parkway “[t]o provide access to otherwise inaccessible lands or waters contiguous to a park area when other means of access are otherwise impracticable or impossible” and for other purposes specified in the regulations. As such, the regulatory scheme balances the interests of public safety of visitors to national parks with a person’s ability to possess a weapon therein.