Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel

Log In

A valid email is required.
Password is required.
Site Notices
Basic
  • Joined Sep 2009
  • Posts 31
  • Location USA CO, USA
Offline
Basic
  • Joined Sep 2009
  • Posts 31
  • Location USA CO, USA
Offline
Posted: 12/24/2009 12:52:08 PM EST
How do the big manufactors do it? They machine out the mag well then use a broach to square the corners? There a CNC broach that can start from a hole in the mag well? I have watched videos on youtube of broachers run and they all seem pretty slow. Just curious really. I am just going to buy an 80% lower with the well EDM cut.
Basic
  • Joined Jun 2008
  • Posts 38
  • Location USA CA, USA
Offline
Basic
  • Joined Jun 2008
  • Posts 38
  • Location USA CA, USA
Offline
Link Posted: 12/24/2009 1:51:19 PM EST
I'm not sure how it's "usually" done as i'm sure there might be a few different ways thats it's "usually" done. I have always thought you could mill most of the material out and use a keyway broach with a custom guide block to to fit the area milled out and get all corners as needed. I have also seen some done with small diameter long drill bits to get a radius in the corners and then mill out as much of whats left and finish up with a file.
Top