User Panel
[…] View Quote View All Quotes View All Quotes Quoted:
The @#$!ed up part of this whole thing is... Based on the piss poor opinion from the ATF, then just about anything added or changed on an AR Pistol could make it illegal to shoulder it! That might not only include things attached to or covering the buffer tube, it might also include things like optics. It's always been their opinion that the intent to build a shoulder fired weapon is in violation of the law without NFA registration. The term “rifle” is defined by 26 U.S.C. 5845(c) and 27 CFR 479.11 as “a weapon designed or redesigned, made or remade, and intended to be fired from the shoulder..." |
|
Quoted:
It's always been their opinion that the intent to build a shoulder fired weapon is in violation of the law without NFA registration. View Quote View All Quotes View All Quotes Quoted:
Quoted:
The @#$!ed up part of this whole thing is... Based on the piss poor opinion from the ATF, then just about anything added or changed on an AR Pistol could make it illegal to shoulder it! That might not only include things attached to or covering the buffer tube, it might also include things like optics. It's always been their opinion that the intent to build a shoulder fired weapon is in violation of the law without NFA registration. The term “rifle” is defined by 26 U.S.C. 5845(c) and 27 CFR 479.11 as “a weapon designed or redesigned, made or remade, and intended to be fired from the shoulder..." Well, that's not quite right you have to design or redesigned it, too.