Confirm Action
[…] (11) "Firearm" means any weapon designed, made or adapted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive or any device readily convertible to that use;

       (16) "Handgun" means any firearm with a barrel length of less than twelve inches (12'') that is designed, made or adapted to be fired with one (1) hand;

  (b) The definition of a term in subsection (a) applies to each grammatical variation of the term.

HISTORY: Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1; 1990, ch. 1030, §§ 1, 2; 1995, ch. 322, § 1; 1996, ch. 1009, § 22; 1997, ch. 437, § 2; 2009, ch. 307, § 1; 2009, ch. 325, § 1; 2011, ch. 348, § 1.


Since Title 39 is the Criminal Offenses Title, and 39-17-13__ falls under it, this means ANYTIME the term handgun is used within TCA39-17-13__, it is defined as "any firearm with a barrel length of less than twelve inches (12'') that is designed, made or adapted to be fired with one (1) hand."

Therefore, AR pistols are legal within Tennessee only so long as they have a barrel less than 12" in length.
Link Posted: 4/26/2012 1:46:08 PM EDT
[Last Edit: SilverLamp] [#46]
SiVisPacem,

iNeXile556 was right.