Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login

Log In

A valid email is required.
Password is required.
Site Notices
6/21/2017 8:25:40 PM
Posted: 8/4/2001 1:18:30 AM EDT
Can you do this if the upper is a 37mm "flare" launcher. From what i have seen a lower is a considered a firearm.
Link Posted: 8/4/2001 6:15:42 AM EDT
The lower reciever determines the PRE-POST ban status of the weapon.
Link Posted: 8/4/2001 7:48:53 AM EDT
Are you saying that the upper is a flare launcher only? If the upper is not semi-auto and doesn't have a detachable mag, then is it exempt from the pre/post provision? Bradd
Link Posted: 8/4/2001 7:51:20 AM EDT
You are talking about a 37 mm single shot break open? Not a under barrel bolt on? If you are talking about a 37mm single shot break open you can have a collapsible stock in it. 18 USC section 922(v) or the assault rifle ban only applies to semiautomatics that accept a detachable mag.
Top Top