Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login

Log In

A valid email is required.
Password is required.
Site Notices
6/21/2017 8:25:40 PM
Posted: 5/29/2001 5:26:33 PM EDT
SECTION 22. RIGHT TO ARMS Subject only to the police power, the right of the individual citizen to keep and bear arms shall not be infringed. (Source: Illinois Constitution.) What is subject only to police power? Does that mean only the police have right to bear arms or only the police have the right to take away an individual's firearm? And if it does mean only police have the right to bear arms, the section contradicts itself, by saying, "the right of the INDIVIDUAL CITIZEN to keep and bear arms shall not be infringed." Why are these right to bear arms amendments written so unclearly by having the words police or militia in them to make it sound like it is meant for military or LE only, but then it states the right also to the individual citizen. So what is it??? How does the Illinois government infringe our rights with a section like this written in the Illinois Constitution and not be taken to court and reviewed by a higher court to better define or rewrite the section to clearly state either; "All Illinois law-abiding citizens right to keep and bear arms shall not be infringed." OR "The to right keep and bear arms shall be issued to police and military only." OR "The individual citizens right to OWN and USE is limited to RESTRICTIONS and/or REGISTRATION of certain firearms and with the exception of law enforcement, that the individual citizen shall not be allowed to carry a firearm on his person while in public." The last one seems to be how Illinois currently runs the rules, but then that reads totally different from the original and actual Section 22 of the Illinois Constitution, doesn't it?
Top Top