Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login

Log In

A valid email is required.
Password is required.
Site Notices
3/20/2017 5:03:23 PM
Posted: 5/27/2001 10:16:45 PM EDT
I have a flag that belonged to my wifes grandparents.They are both deceased now. What I want to know can a flag be washed? It is just dingy looking,not soiled from touching the ground or anything like that.Just the way it was stored. It is a light weight flag but is made in the U.S.A. The box says now with 50 stars.So they owned it for a while. If it can be what is the proper and respectful way. Thanks
Link Posted: 5/27/2001 10:22:59 PM EDT
To tell the truth, I don't even know of any regs that cover cleaning a flag.
Link Posted: 5/27/2001 10:30:50 PM EDT
It has always been my understanding that a flag that has lost it's appearence was to be honored and burned. I was once told you should take it to the local Guard station and ask them to do this. I would imagine to a hardcore supporter of the flag, washing it would be concidered desecrating it. Just my thoughts, anyone know the true proceedure.
Link Posted: 5/27/2001 10:59:01 PM EDT
When a flag is in such a condition that it is no longer a fitting emblem for display, it should be destroyed in a dignified manner, preferably by burning. From this site: http://www.outlawslegal.com/organic/flag.htm link courtesy of Imbro on the other flag thread.
Link Posted: 5/27/2001 11:41:56 PM EDT
What do you want to do with it? If it is looking bad from storage then yes, go ahead and wash the flag. If it is looking bad from being used then it should be destroyed unless it has signifigant meaning to you. I have washed one or two US Flags and then pressed them for military ceremonies. Here is the "real deal" webpage, it is the one linked from the official Whitehouse.gov web site: [url]http://www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/4/ch1.html[/url] TITLE 4 - FLAG AND SEAL, SEAT OF GOVERNMENT, AND THE STATES CHAPTER 1 - THE FLAG Sec. 8. Respect for flag No disrespect should be shown to the flag of the United States of America; the flag should not be dipped to any person or thing. Regimental colors, State flags, and organization or institutional flags are to be dipped as a mark of honor. (a) The flag should never be displayed with the union down, except as a signal of dire distress in instances of extreme danger to life or property. (b) The flag should never touch anything beneath it, such as the ground, the floor, water, or merchandise. (c) The flag should never be carried flat or horizontally, but always aloft and free. (d) The flag should never be used as wearing apparel, bedding, or drapery. It should never be festooned, drawn back, nor up, in folds, but always allowed to fall free. Bunting of blue, white, and red, always arranged with the blue above, the white in the middle, and the red below, should be used for covering a speaker's desk, draping the front of the platform, and for decoration in general. (e) The flag should never be fastened, displayed, used, or stored in such a manner as to permit it to be easily torn, soiled, or damaged in any way. (f) The flag should never be used as a covering for a ceiling. (g) The flag should never have placed upon it, nor on any part of it, nor attached to it any mark, insignia, letter, word, figure, design, picture, or drawing of any nature. (h) The flag should never be used as a receptacle for receiving, holding, carrying, or delivering anything. (i) The flag should never be used for advertising purposes in any manner whatsoever. It should not be embroidered on such articles as cushions or handkerchiefs and the like, printed or otherwise impressed on paper napkins or boxes or anything that is designed for temporary use and discard. Advertising signs should not be fastened to a staff or halyard from which the flag is flown. (j) No part of the flag should ever be used as a costume or athletic uniform. However, a flag patch may be affixed to the uniform of military personnel, firemen, policemen, and members of patriotic organizations. The flag represents a living country and is itself considered a living thing. Therefore, the lapel flag pin being a replica, should be worn on the left lapel near the heart. (k) The flag, when it is in such condition that it is no longer a fitting emblem for display, should be destroyed in a dignified way, preferably by burning.
Link Posted: 5/28/2001 12:02:09 AM EDT
If you want it retired with honors try takeing it to your local Boy Scout office. My troop always takes flags to be retired. I make sure my guys do it right.
Link Posted: 5/28/2001 12:18:12 AM EDT
Thanks ClearFire.It is not worn at all.Just a little dusty from storage in the box it came in.This is not the Flag I normally use.Just thought it would be nice to use once in a while. Out of respect for my wifes grandparents.
Top Top