I need some help figuring this out and it is not a one time thing. It is something I will have to do on a regular basis.
I am taking some geological readings on a fixed grid that is two dimensional. In feet it starts at 0,0 goes to 0,15, 0,30, 0,45.......then 15,0, 15,15, 15,30, 15,45 ...... then 30,0, 30,15, 30,30, 30,45 .... and so on. These grids are oriented in all sorts of directions and are never just north south or east west.
I have surveyed state plane coordinates for every one of these points on the grid, an X and Y value in feet.
The resulting data I get fills the entire grid, that is I have data points at virtually all possible X,Y's in the grid like 12,27 for example but I have no real world coordinates for these points.
How can I convert something within the grid like the 12,27 to the state plane coordinates?
I end up with an excel file with thousands of data points that all have their coordinates listed based on (0,0) as the starting point and I need to make them the real world state plane coordinates.
It is not as simple as just adding the coordinates for the 0,0 position to them all as the grid is not oriented NS there is a rotation to it.