It's the last day of the year, and since I've got nothing better to do, and because GoodReads has a couple of neat ways of showing off everything you've marked Read in a given year, I thought I'd give everything I read this year a once-over:
GoodReads Year in Review
List of books read, spoilered for length:
1. Marionette - T.B. Markinson - 1/5 - a lazy plot that lurches from point to point where everything is just-so; half-assed characters i don't care about ladling out quarter-assed unnatural dialogue. avoid.
2. The Bridge on the Drina - Ivo Andric - 3/5
3. Second Variety - Philip K. Dick - 3/5
4. A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court - Mark Twain - 3/5
5. Terminal Lance - Maximilian Uriarte - 4/5 - a much more powerful graphic novel than i expected. A lot of feeling conveyed with careful and sparse use of color. sent a copy to my veteran cousin because it reads as a very honest story about the iraq war.
6. Learning SQL - Alan Beaulieu - 4/5 - it's a surprisingly readable textbook about SQL
7. Piper in the Woods - Philip K. Dick - 3/5
8. Watership Down - Richard Adams - 5/5 - the end of this book actually made me cry, and I was on the edge of my seat for some of the surprisingly brutal and frank scenes of animal violence. Rest in Peace, Mr. Adams.
9. Monster Hunter International - Larry Correia - 3/5
10. Tanks for the Memories: An Oral History of the 712th Tank Battalion in World War II - Aaron Elson - 3/5
11. A Canticle for Leibowitz - Walter M. Miller, Jr. - 4/5 - post-apocalyptic stories that aren't necessarily about the post-apocalypse, it's about permanence and faith and human nature and the way things keep plugging on. atmospheric and effective.
12. Higher Education - Charles Sheffield and Jerry Pournelle - 3/5
13. Glitch - Hugh Howey - 3/5
14. The Big Sleep - Raymond Chandler - 4/5
15. Beyond the Door - Philip K. Dick - 3/5
16. Sparrowind: The Dragon Who Lives As A Knight - R.K. Modena - 3/5
17. Tao Te Ching: A Book About the Way and the Power of the Way - Lao Tzu (Translated by Ursula K. Le Guin) - 3/5
18. The Three Body Problem - Cixin Liu (Translated by Ken Liu) - 4/5 - alternates between reminding you why you hate communists so much and a fascinating near-future sci-fi mystery. the translation sometimes leaves it feeling a little dry or unemphatic, but it's really fun to read a sci-fi story with a familiar theme that originates in a different background.
19. Post Captain - Patrick O'Brian - 4/5 - what the hell is it with sailors and not saying 3/4 of the syllables in a word? a rollicking good adventure with lots of intrigue and needlessly complicated sailing terminology and just fantastic dialogue
20. The Dark Hills Divide - Patrick Carman - 3/5
21. Over Time - Kyell Gold - 3/5
22. Fireforce - Chris Cocks - 3/5
23. Red Storm Rising - Tom Clancy - 5/5 - my dad has spent 20 years trying to get me to read this book, I finally did, and now I want to read it again.
24. Fractions: The First Half of the Fall Revolution - Ken MacLeod - 3/5
25. The Pleasure of Finding Things Out - Richard Feynman - 4/5 - a fascinating collection of essays and speeches by Dr. Feynman. Includes his letter about the Challenger report, and a really great talk he gave about reversible computing.
26. Angles of Attack (Frontlines #3) - Marko Kloos - 4/5
27. Then a Soldier - Richard G. Kurtz - 3/5
28. Harry Potter and the Sorceror's Stone - J.K. Rowling - 4/5
29. Crux: Upgrade - Ramez Naam - 4/5
30. Bryony and Roses - T. Kingfisher - 3/5
31. The Spire - William Golding - 2/5
32. Bully Able Leader - George G. Loving - 2/5 - Only an officer could make hundreds of sorties strafing communists boring.
33. Claws and Starships - M.C.A. Hogarth - 2/5 - STOP MAKING UP WORDS AND USING THEM TO TELL LAME STORIES.
34. Essays on Political Economy - Frederic Bastiat - 2/5 - God, Bastiat is repetitive.
35. John Dies at the End - David Wong - 4/5 - This book is much more horrifying than any work with this many dick jokes ought to be. Legitimately hilarious and surprisingly frightening.
36. The Martian - Andy Weir - 5/5 - Hilarious.
37. 10% Happier - Dan Harris - 3/5
38. Science Friction - Kyell Gold - 3/5
39. Old Man's War - John Scalzi - 4/5
40. How to Talk So Kids Will Listen & Listen So Kids Will Talk - Adele Faber and Elaine Mazlish - 4/5
41. Apex: Connect - Ramez Naam - 5/5 - Very few books have ever made me cry or tear up; this one did it two or three times. An excellent end to the Nexus series.
42. The Hidden Legacy of World War II - Carol Schultz Vento - 3/5
43. The Lathe of Heaven - Ursula K. Le Guin - 4/5
44. A Boy and His Dog - Philip K. Dick - 4/5
45. Toad Words and Other Stories - T. Kingfisher - 4/5
46. Chains of Command (Frontlines #4) - Marko Kloos - 4/5
47. The Hound of the Baskervilles - Arthur Conan Doyle - 4/5
48. Fox Things - Kye Kitsune - 1/5
49. The Devil All the Time - Donald Ray Pollock - 5/5 - an unflinching and brutal set of intertwining stories about the corrupt and the uncorruptible in rural Ohio and West Virginia in the 50s and 60s. I started this book in the morning, got so wrapped up in it at lunch that I couldn't figure out if I was late coming back to work, and at the end of the day I sat on the floor of my office and finished it because I couldn't put it down.
50. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - J.K. Rowling - 4/5
I had to cheat a bit to hit 50 "books" for the challenge (there's a few short stories and novellas in there), but on the balance I think I had a pretty good year reading.
So what about y'all? How was your year in books?