AR15.Com Archives
 Driving in CT with firearm
BlueJames  [Team Member]
2/13/2012 12:37:40 PM EST
I'm driving to CT with about $6,500 worth of merchandise and would like to bring my handgun. I have a valid Ohio CCW but that will not be honored in CT or any of the other states I'm traveling through. Is it legal for me to have the firearm in the glovebox? Does it need to be in a locked case, etc? Anything else I should be aware of? Google is giving me mix results.
Paid Advertisement
--
jacuzz1  [Member]
2/13/2012 1:55:52 PM EST
As I understand it you are alowed to transport through the state if bringing it to a legit location for repair, modification , competition or hunting. During that time it would have to be serperate from the ammo and cannot be in your glove or center console but in a strong box or trunk is ok as long as ammo is stored seperately.

I am no lawyer but that is what I understand the law to be


PS: I can offer you an armed excort as long as it is not contraband.
sbhaven  [Member]
2/13/2012 2:46:34 PM EST
Originally Posted By BlueJames:
I'm driving to CT with about $6,500 worth of merchandise and would like to bring my handgun. I have a valid Ohio CCW but that will not be honored in CT or any of the other states I'm traveling through. Is it legal for me to have the firearm in the glovebox? Does it need to be in a locked case, etc? Anything else I should be aware of? Google is giving me mix results.

According to this PDF your permit is NOT honored by PA, NJ, NY, nor CT. Hence legally you cannot bring your handgun to this state if this state is your final destination, unless your "taking part in competitions, taking part in formal pistol or revolver training, repairing such pistol or revolver or attending any meeting or exhibition of an organized collectors' group". See Sec. 29-35. Carrying of pistol or revolver without permit prohibited. Exceptions for more information.

The best option, if you have the time, is to get a non resident CT pistol permit.
Out of state residents may apply for a non resident Connecticut State Pistol Permit. Non residents apply directly to the Connecticut State Police, Special Licensing and Firearms Unit. Call 860-685-8494 to have an application mailed out.

If you were legal to transport a handgun into this state follow the FOPA guide for interstate transporting of firearms.
http://www.nraila.org/gun-laws/articles/2010/guide-to-the-interstate-transportation.aspx
BlueJames  [Team Member]
2/13/2012 3:22:58 PM EST
leaving it at home. Thanks for the info guys.
Andrapos  [Team Member]
2/13/2012 3:42:17 PM EST
CT honors no permits except their own.

You can bring a pump action shotgun and not worry about our absurd Assault weapons ban, though!
Paid Advertisement
--