AR15.Com Archives
 Export Laws? (Shipping to someone deplyed)
Flathead9  [Team Member]
1/30/2011 11:41:58 PM
Hey all,

I talked to a friend of mine in Afghanistan who mentioned that the magazine springs for his m9 magazines are shot.

Would it violate export laws if I bought him some wolf replacement springs and shipped them?

Thanks in advance!
DocBach  [Team Member]
1/31/2011 12:56:35 AM
You aren't suppose to do it - but people sent me P-Mags in care packages and I just sent a couple to my cousin in Afghanistan.
Justin-Kase  [Life Member]
1/31/2011 1:07:01 AM
Covered by ITAR and the USML
http://www.fas.org/spp/starwars/offdocs/itar/index.html
http://www.fas.org/spp/starwars/offdocs/itar/p121.htm#C-I


Category I-Firearms

*(a) Nonautomatic, semi-automatic and fully automatic firearms to caliber .50 inclusive, and all components and parts for such firearms. (See § 121.9 and §§ 123.16-123.19 of this subchapter.)

I'd say mags springs fall under the definition of components or parts for a semi-automatic firearm, but I'd be willing to listen if someone has information otherwise.

As much as I sympathize with the situation, messing with ITAR is very bad juju.